It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Diabetes Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-01-2011, 08:47 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
ASDGRMama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,223
ASDGRMama HB User
Fasting glucose 109... normal A1c

Is a fasting glucose of 109 still considered prediabetes in the presence of a normal A1C (5.4)? My blood sugar levels have always been normal and my PA wasn't concerned about today's numbers so he didn't recommend any further testing.

My maternal grandfather and my paternal grandmother developed T2 diabetes in their 50's but other than that I have no other genetic risk factors for diabetes. I'm a 34y/o caucasian woman, not overweight (H-5'3" W-103#), I eat well, exercise regularly, I don't drink/smoke, my BP is 98/62, and I've never had gestational diabetes. Does one fasting glucose above 100 warrant further testing?

I do have hypothyroidism (my TSH is currently 9.52 which is high...not sure if that affects glucose levels) and a slightly elevated total cholesterol level of 225 (HDL, LDL, and triglycerides are normal)...both thyroid and heart disease run in my family.

My blood draw today was just routine...our health insurance provider requires a yearly "preventative exam".

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-01-2011, 10:00 PM   #2
JJ JJ is offline
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ct.
Posts: 3,704
JJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB User
Re: Fasting glucose 109...normal A1c

I know they consider anything over 99 as high, but maybe you ate something last night that had your fasting BS a bit over the top. With an A1c of 5.4, trust me, I wouldn't let it bother me. Seems lately if anyones numbers for anything are just a tad off the Drs. panic. As long as the PA wasn't concerned don't let it bother you.

Seeing your aware that Diabetes and heart disease runs in your family, on both sides, just be extra careful of your diet and exercise. Obviously your Dr. is aware of your family history so I'm sure he/she will be keep tabs on your blood work etc.

I believe a Thyroid condition can affect your BS as well, but not positive. You sound like you take very good care of yourself, so just keep on doing what your doing. Your TC was a bit high but if that was a first high I also wouldn't worry about it as long as all the other numbers were fine. Again, Thyroid can affect Cholesterol.

Best wishes.....JJ....
__________________
When you come to the end of your rope..tie a knot and hang on!

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-02-2011, 06:22 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
ASDGRMama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,223
ASDGRMama HB User
Re: Fasting glucose 109...normal A1c

That's what I wanted to hear...thank you JJ!!

My cholesterol levels are always borderline high or high...bum genetics

Again, thank you so much for taking the time to reply!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 08:29 AM   #4
JJ JJ is offline
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ct.
Posts: 3,704
JJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB User
Re: Fasting glucose 109...normal A1c

No problem ASDGRMama. Like I said, many Drs. expect everyones numbers to be low and right on target but not all of us have them. As long as they are not a concern by the Dr. then I would not be worried either.

My cholesterol is usually pretty good too, but there have been times it was a bit high, so I just watch what I have been eating and make a few changes. I'm due next week for blood work and a weeee bit nervous as I wasn't exactly eating great during the holiday season..... Oh well, if the numbers aren't great...I will hear about it.

Take care and just watch your diet and exercise program....JJ....
__________________
When you come to the end of your rope..tie a knot and hang on!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 09:09 AM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: California
Posts: 165
bimik HB User
Re: Fasting glucose 109...normal A1c

My A1C was 5.2 and my fasting was 97, 98, 92 ( last time). 2.5-3 hours after eating my blood sugar was 109. But I have a dry mouth for 2 months and i am thirsty, I did other blood checkups nothing came up. my doctor doesn't think I am prediabetic but my thrist doesn't go away.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 10:51 AM   #6
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: California
Posts: 165
bimik HB User
Re: Fasting glucose 109... normal A1c

Quote:
Originally Posted by ASDGRMama View Post
Is a fasting glucose of 109 still considered prediabetes in the presence of a normal A1C (5.4)? My blood sugar levels have always been normal and my PA wasn't concerned about today's numbers so he didn't recommend any further testing.

My maternal grandfather and my paternal grandmother developed T2 diabetes in their 50's but other than that I have no other genetic risk factors for diabetes. I'm a 34y/o caucasian woman, not overweight (H-5'3" W-103#), I eat well, exercise regularly, I don't drink/smoke, my BP is 98/62, and I've never had gestational diabetes. Does one fasting glucose above 100 warrant further testing?

I do have hypothyroidism (my TSH is currently 9.52 which is high...not sure if that affects glucose levels) and a slightly elevated total cholesterol level of 225 (HDL, LDL, and triglycerides are normal)...both thyroid and heart disease run in my family.

My blood draw today was just routine...our health insurance provider requires a yearly "preventative exam".
Did your thirst go away?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2012, 03:02 PM   #7
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Lake Orion, Michigan United States
Posts: 1
Raymond2017 HB User
Re: Fasting glucose 109... normal A1c

Hello, I'm an active home care nurse and don't worry that your glucose level is 109. Normal glucose levels run up to 120. You still might want to check your blood glucose regularly. Ask you doctor if you should invest in a glucometer.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 08:04 AM   #8
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 295
uma_anne HB User
Re: Fasting glucose 109... normal A1c

Hi When I was diagnosed with Type II I had a fasting blood glucose of 94 and an A1C of 5.4. Both normal.

What resulted in my diagnosis was a 3 hour glucose tolerance test. I suggest you ask your doctor to prescribe one to be absolutely certain that you're not diabetic.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
confused about fasting numbers, need advice. jamie007 Diabetes 8 10-14-2010 12:58 PM
Fasting plasma glucose levels in the high normal range tjlhb Diabetes 0 06-11-2009 02:42 PM
fasting glucose always runs mid to upper 90's-pre-diabetes or normal for some people? dawnmn Diabetes 11 08-24-2008 08:18 PM
Elevated Glucose (fasting) and Fructosamine; Depressed Post-Prandial Insulin jinxie1 Diabetes 3 11-17-2007 03:41 PM
High Fasting Number - Normal All other Times? AlwaysWondering Diabetes 7 06-13-2007 06:10 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:08 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!