It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Diabetes Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-05-2011, 12:18 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
vinsquet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 18
vinsquet HB User
Exclamation Weird PreDiabetic readings - Need Advice

Back in January, 2009, my annual reading was Glucose level 100. During the year, I had started exercising and results for the following months were:
Sept í09 = 86 (marked improvement)
Dec í09 = 95
April 2010 = 89

Back in November, 2010, I quit smoking for the first time; and happy to report that I am still smoke-free.
I am also hypothyroid since 2001, but was under medicated due to the smoking that masked system of thyroid problems.
Anyhow, after quitting I went thru a Thyroid storm for quite some time, and now Iím getting much better. Over that period, I had gained 30-35 LBs and my glucose blood results are as follows:
Oct, 2010 =103
Dec, 2010 = 106
March, 2011 = 100
The doctor told me to start watching my eating habits and advise me to do some low carbing.

I started exercising again and started the Atkins Diet back in mid-May (the first diet I have ever done). I have cut out all starchy food, no bread, no rice, no potatoes, no pasta, etc. I find that I like it eating veggies and meat very much and it is not a problem for me (I love both). I was never a sweet lover. Iíll have cakes on occasion at parties and a candy here or there. Itís hard getting over the mindset of increasing Fat. Now I've been on Atkins since mid May thru now (2 1/2 months) and have not deviated from the Plan.
On Wednesday, August 3rd, I bought a Glucose reading meter (One-Touch) and started logging my results. Now being on the Akins Diet, I log my food daily and I have never been over 50 Carbohydrates total daily. I barely go over 40-45 Carbs
My net Carbs range between 20 Ė 30 daily.
I eat whatís in the range of proteins and fats for my height and my Carbs only come from the recommended vegetables. I also log my exercise too.

My fasting results for the first day = 106; Before meal = 121; After meal = 109 (2 hours) and after 20 minutes of exercise = 99 (this was just a test on exercise to see if my #'s improved)
The 2nd day fasting = 111, Before meal = 121; After meal = 104.

My question isÖÖif my carbs are so minimal, what is causing my fasting to be over 100. Just too baffling. I exercise for 4 days/week and on some days 1 1/2 hours, depending on my energy level.
I wonít go for another lab testing for another 3 months.
Please help! Thanks.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-05-2011, 12:26 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,786
Cora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB User
Re: Weird PreDiabetic readings - Need Advice

There is something called the dawn phenomenon. This is where your body releases glucose during the early hours of the morning to prepare for your day. It happens to everyone, but if you have a glucose impairment, then you will be elevated in the am. Some folks have success circumventing this by having a small snack with a bit of carb and protein or fat (like a cracker with peanutbutter) before bed. Otherwise, your numbers look ok.
__________________
Cora
Dxd T1 1966, 2001 dialysis, 2002 kidney transplant, 2003 insulin pump, 2008 pancreas transplant

 
The Following User Says Thank You to Cora1003 For This Useful Post:
vinsquet (08-05-2011)
Old 08-08-2011, 07:28 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
vinsquet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 18
vinsquet HB User
Re: Weird PreDiabetic readings - Need Advice

Cora1003, what does glucose impairment means?

 
Old 08-08-2011, 08:11 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,786
Cora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB User
Re: Weird PreDiabetic readings - Need Advice

Quote:
Originally Posted by vinsquet View Post
Cora1003, what does glucose impairment means?
Basically what I mean is, if you have a problem with glucose (pre-diabetes or diabetic or even the occasional out of range numbers). If you don't have any problems, then the dawn phenomenon (dp) won't raise your glucose level in the morning.
__________________
Cora
Dxd T1 1966, 2001 dialysis, 2002 kidney transplant, 2003 insulin pump, 2008 pancreas transplant

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Am I Diabetic or Prediabetic or non-diabetic ? Sunny 2020 Diabetes 4 10-05-2010 03:27 PM
Help! Weird symptoms and don't know what to make of them? Lala9 Diabetes 34 08-29-2010 04:59 AM
Am I Prediabetic SunRose Diabetes 4 04-14-2009 10:53 AM
prediabetic jaberwokki Diabetes 3 02-01-2008 04:30 AM
Could this be a sign that I'm prediabetic? finnishfiend Diabetes 4 03-10-2006 04:02 AM
Suddenly higher glucose readings KarenMorris Diabetes 2 09-09-2005 01:31 PM
What do these readings mean? MarthaJane Diabetes 6 04-21-2005 05:34 PM
Need some help on the BG readings please Jack51 Diabetes 9 11-23-2004 08:38 PM
Zocor and Blood Glucose Readings noodles886 Diabetes 0 07-25-2004 03:50 AM
readings tammyoo1 Diabetes 8 12-06-2003 12:32 PM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:24 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!