It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Diabetes Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-19-2011, 10:36 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: chillicothe, oh, usa
Posts: 6
kamb HB User
Unexplained high readings

Hello,
I'm concerned about my husband, he is a type two diabetic on metformin only. His blood sugar is normally well controlled, but the past ten days it has been ranging between 200 and low 300's (even eating very little), with a couple of spikes up to 400's. We have made an appointment in a few days with the specialist, but I'm wondering if it being up this high for a couple of weeks can really hurt him. Should we go to the hospital er? I'm afraid of ketoacidosis, he had that when he was first admitted to the hospital before he was diagnosed with blood sugar of over 700.
So I have two questions:
What could be causing this?
Should he go to the emergency room, or wait till his Dr. appointment in a couple days?
Any help is appreciated, we are rather new to this!
Thanks!

 
Old 09-19-2011, 11:42 AM   #2
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: chillicothe, oh, usa
Posts: 6
kamb HB User
Re: Unexplained high readings

Wow, I see that already 79 people have viewed my post! But no responses Please if someone could at least tell me if this has happened to them before, I don't know how abnormal it is and it could make me feel a lot better! Please!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-19-2011, 12:31 PM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
rosier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: kansas city missouri usa
Posts: 182
rosier HB Userrosier HB Userrosier HB Userrosier HB Userrosier HB Userrosier HB User
Re: Unexplained high readings

I am not sure about the others, but is sounds like a trip to the hospital is in order. For his reading to be that high for two weeks is cause for alarm and he needs to be seen asap, in my book. It is taking a chance he could run into trouble if he is not seen sooner than a few more days away. You must learn more about diabetes and how to deal with side problems it comes with. I do not have all the answers but this is what I suggest. Please let us know how he is doing. Hugs for today.
__________________

Rosier
Never give up.

 
The Following User Says Thank You to rosier For This Useful Post:
kamb (09-19-2011)
Old 09-19-2011, 12:57 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,749
Cora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB User
Re: Unexplained high readings

It is possible that he has some sort of infection that is causing the high blood sugar. Something as simple as a cold brewing can do this. It is also possible that he is not on enough of the met for his current needs. Keep in mind that diabetes is not a static disease. It changes all the time. You might want to go to the ER. It will depend in part on how he feels. Make sure he stays well hydrated.

Sorry I can't be more help.
__________________
Cora
Dxd T1 1966, 2001 dialysis, 2002 kidney transplant, 2003 insulin pump, 2008 pancreas transplant

 
The Following User Says Thank You to Cora1003 For This Useful Post:
kamb (09-19-2011)
Old 09-19-2011, 12:58 PM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: chillicothe, oh, usa
Posts: 6
kamb HB User
Re: Unexplained high readings

All the advise I've come across has said to call your doctor, but the problem is, his doctor is useless! We once tried to call him (for a referral) for three weeks and could not even get a return call! We do have an appointment with another doctor in two days. I'm wondering if he has a cold and that's what is driving his numbers so high. Does anyone know if that could be the cause?

I suggested going to the emergency room, but he doesn't want to, he says he feels fine and he can wait to see what the doctor has to say on Thursday.

Last edited by kamb; 09-19-2011 at 04:36 PM.

 
Old 09-20-2011, 04:41 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: MA
Posts: 3,549
SamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB User
Re: Unexplained high readings

I'm glad you're going to see another doctor...no doctor's office should neglect returning calls, even if just to reassure you that things are okay.

Since your husband did experience DKA once, you probably should keep urine ketone testing strips (such as Ketostix) in the house and he should test for ketones. If his bg is high (over 250) AND he has ketones (especially if more than a trace), that is a recipe for disaster and he should go to the ER. If he only has mild or trace ketones, he may not need to rush to the ER, but it should be checked frequently, and he should drink as much water as possible to flush the ketones out.

I'm also wondering what you mean by "well-controlled"...do you know what his last A1c was?

Ruth

 
Old 09-20-2011, 05:25 PM   #7
JJ JJ is offline
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ct.
Posts: 3,704
JJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB User
Re: Unexplained high readings

I hope by now his numbers have come down. That is ridiculous of a Dr. not returning calls so glad your seeing someone else soon. If he has a cold it would raise his BS but unless it is a bad infection I doubt it would raise it that much.

3 years ago my hubby was in the hospital with a severe case of the flu and had to be put on Prednisone as he developed the MRSA virus which really pushed the numbers up there around 300-350 and they put him on insulin for a few weeks. I'm sure your hubby wishes to wait, but if the numbers keep staying up there I would try and talk him into an ER visit to be safe. I doubt either of you wish to go through what you did before.

Wishing you luck and keep us posted...JJ...
__________________
When you come to the end of your rope..tie a knot and hang on!

 
Old 09-21-2011, 10:07 AM   #8
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: chillicothe, oh, usa
Posts: 6
kamb HB User
Re: Unexplained high readings

Thanks so much for your responses!
His readings have come down a little, but only to the high 100's-low 200's with one more jump to 300's today that came back down pretty quickly, so not normal yet. His last A1C was 6 I believe and all other tests were normal. He normally ranges between 90-120 rarely jumping up to around 160 if he eats something he knows he shouldn't like a piece of birthday cake. 2 and 300's is something he has not come close to seeing since he was in the hospital right after being diagnosed. He has been very stressed and putting in way to many hours at work lately so I'm sure that doesn't help. When he was diagnosed he had ketones in his urine and a blood sugar of around 740! His A1C then was around 14. It was all very scary and confusing, since we didn't think he could possibly have type 2 diabetes. I was in denial because he was a seemingly healthy 29 year old, fairly active man who never in his life weighed a pound more than his ideal weight. I was always lead to believe that type two diabetes came when you were older or very overweight and sedentary. But here we are! He goes to see the specialist tomorrow. Where can you get a ketone testing kit? I think that is something he should have on hand just in case.
Thanks for the help, it is truly appreciated! God Bless you all for helping strangers

 
Old 09-21-2011, 10:10 AM   #9
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: chillicothe, oh, usa
Posts: 6
kamb HB User
Re: Unexplained high readings

Thanks so much for your responses!
His readings have come down a little, but only to the high 100's-low 200's with one more jump to 300's today that came back down pretty quickly, so not normal yet. His last A1C was 6 I believe and all other tests were normal. He normally ranges between 90-120 rarely jumping up to around 160 if he eats something he knows he shouldn't like a piece of birthday cake. 200's and 300's is something he has not come close to seeing since he was in the hospital right after being diagnosed. He has been very stressed and putting in way to many hours at work lately so I'm sure that doesn't help matters. When he was diagnosed he had ketones in his urine and a blood sugar of around 740! His A1C then was around 14. It was all very scary and confusing, since we didn't think he could possibly have type 2 diabetes. I was in denial because he was a seemingly healthy 29 year old, fairly active man who never in his life weighed a pound more than his ideal weight. I was always lead to believe that type two diabetes came when you were older or very overweight and sedentary. But here we are! He goes to see the specialist tomorrow. Where can you get a ketone testing kit? I think that is something he should have on hand just in case.
Thanks for the help, it is truly appreciated! God Bless you all for helping strangers

 
Old 09-21-2011, 04:25 PM   #10
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: MA
Posts: 3,549
SamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB User
Re: Unexplained high readings

Don't worry about the double posting...it happens sometimes.

You can buy a bottle of Ketostiks (there are other brands, too) at any drugstore without a prescription. They are reagent strips...(like litmus paper)...you pee on the part that has the paper, and then there's a color chart on the bottle to compare the results with. The darker the color, the more ketones, and the chart helps you determine whether there are no ketones (no color change), trace ketones (barely any color change), mild ketones (stronger color change), medium ketones (much stronger color change) or high ketones (the darkest color change.) I am one of those rare diabetics who does not produce ketones, so I don't bother with them any more, but your husband should definitely check when his bg is high since he has produced ketones in the past.

As for T2...did they do a GAD antibody test and a C-peptide test on him to be sure of what type he has? While it is definitely possible for a younger person who is also thin to have T2, the tests need to be done to be absolutely sure. There's also a type of diabetes that's often referred to as T1.5, or LADA, which means latent (T1) diabetes of adult onset. It is basically the same thing as T1, but the onset and the die-off of the beta cells in the pancreas is quite a bit slower, usually taking over a year to manifest in such a way that insulin is required. All of this means the tests are very important and even if they did the GAD and C-peptide when he was first diagnosed, you may want to have them repeat it now.

But, as I said...it is definitely possible to have T2 at that age.

I'm glad he's going to see the specialist tomorrow...I assume you mean an endocrinologist? My own personal opinion is that every person with diabetes should have an endo.

Good luck to your husband with the appointment tomorrow, and let us know what happens.

Ruth

 
The Following User Says Thank You to SamQKitty For This Useful Post:
kamb (09-22-2011)
Old 09-22-2011, 06:14 PM   #11
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: chillicothe, oh, usa
Posts: 6
kamb HB User
Re: Unexplained high readings

Went to the endocrinologist today, she said it looks like type 1. She has done the tests to confirm, but she is starting him on insulin. Looks like his first doctor had no clue what he was doing! I'm glad to have a god doctor now, I'll just pray it goes well, it's kinda scary.

 
Old 09-22-2011, 06:42 PM   #12
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: MA
Posts: 3,549
SamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB UserSamQKitty HB User
Re: Unexplained high readings

Kamb,

I'm so glad he finally went to an endocrinologist. I suspected this might be the case. Too often general practioners (unless they also happen to be endo's, as mine is), don't really know enough about diabetes...they send people for a glucose tolerance test, but neglect to do the labwork to determine if it is, in fact, T2 or T1.

The good news is that now he has an endocrinologist and will be treated more appropriately. While there is a learning curve when going on insulin (learning how to count carbs, testing more often, etc.), it is quite possible to live a very good life on insulin. In fact, probably an even better life, since he'll have more energy if his blood sugar is better controlled, and he will most likely avoid the long-term complications of diabetes as long as he does put in the effort to keep it under control. Monitoring frequently is truly the key. I test a minimum of 7 times a day (before each meal, 2 hours after each meal so I can do a correction if necessary, before bedtime), and my A1c's range from 6.2 to 6.4. I'm also on a pump, which he may want to consider in the future once he learns how to deal with insulin. It took a lot of work at first, but now it's just second nature to me.

Wishing you both good luck with this, and feel free to come back and ask questions. And tell your husband to also feel free to get on and ask for help and support. That's what the boards are all about!

Ruth

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Can you start cycling high fasting bg for no reason? CindyB67 Diabetes 4 08-16-2008 06:45 PM
High morning readings shooter63 Diabetes 8 03-09-2008 08:18 PM
Mornings with high readings. Morning Phenomenon?? Sylvia1224 Diabetes 3 11-21-2007 05:39 PM
High readings after exercise...... Sweetnan Diabetes 4 02-12-2007 09:05 PM
Lantus causing undetectable lows & morning high BG's? malli Diabetes 3 10-19-2006 01:15 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Actos
Amaryl
Avandia
Glipizide Glucophage
  Humalog
Lantus
Metformin
Novolog
Potassium




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Cora1003 (68), SamQKitty (60), JJ (34), Azurah (17), 92261 (12), rosier (7), Machaon (5), sunshine12 (5), Laura789 (5), ladybud (5)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!