It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Diabetes Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-08-2011, 11:30 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 5
Neil422 HB User
Urinary Troubles?

I am type 2 under control (A1c in the low 6 range) with Januvia and, until a couple of months ago, Actos. For the past six months, I've been experiencing urinary dribbling (micro amounts of urine escaping from the urethra). I was wondering if any other diabetics experience this? The urologist said there is a slight chance it could be nerve damage, but that usually happens in diabetics with less than optimal control. I know Actos has now been flagged for safety concerns related to bladder cancer. I don't think I have that, as the cysto and ultrasounds were fine. Yet I continue to have these symptoms. Any other past Actos users have urinary troubles? Thanks

 
Old 12-08-2011, 01:34 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,754
Cora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB User
Re: Urinary Troubles?

Don't forget that people's sensitivities varies. An a1c in the 6s, while fine, is not normal and you may have some slight nerve damage. You don't say how old you are. This can happen even without diabetes as we get older.

Sorry I can't be more help.
__________________
Cora
Dxd T1 1966, 2001 dialysis, 2002 kidney transplant, 2003 insulin pump, 2008 pancreas transplant

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-08-2011, 01:47 PM   #3
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 5
Neil422 HB User
Re: Urinary Troubles?

Thanks for the reply:

I'm 27, been diagnosed with Type II for almost 7 years now. The A1Cs have always been in the high 5.8-6.2 range for as long as I've been a diabetic. When I saw the endocrinologist to discuss these symptoms, he didn't seem to think they were related. That's why my question was more about the effects of the medication - if Actos was strong enough to cause bladder cancer in some patients, then maybe it's strong enough to do other kinds of damage. If the urologist cannot provide more insight from the urine stress test, I will go see a neurologist.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What do you all think? dolores79 Diabetes 5 02-26-2009 09:20 PM
Why would i get pre-diabetes when i exercise everyday and am normal weight? letpetit Diabetes 4 10-08-2008 11:16 AM
Should I be screened for Diabetes? ta2d Diabetes 13 02-15-2008 08:29 PM
Testing troubles ljs Diabetes 3 03-24-2007 09:27 PM
UTI, Yeast Infection and Diabeties Krishon Diabetes 8 09-13-2006 04:54 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!