It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Diabetes Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-22-2011, 02:19 PM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 22
cookoo HB User
question about my glucose levels

Last week, I went to the doctor to get my blood drawn for hepatitis B. I received a call back from the nurse saying everything was alright on that part, but my glucose level was at 127, which was a bit high, so she wanted me to do another set of lab works. At the time, I just had a meal and a large cup of coffee, so I wasn't too sure if that was the cause.

This morning, I woke up, had my normal breakfast (oatmeal), and went to get my blood drawn. I got a call this afternoon and the person at the front desk told me that my ____ levels was in the upper range of normal, at 59. She said that the doctor usually wants people to be under 60. I don't know what that ___ is. Do the numbers ring a bell to you guys?

so I guess with this, what does it mean for me? Am I in the danger zone to get diabetes? I'm going to watch what I eat, but does that mean absolutely nothing sweet? (fruits, chocolate, etc etc)? How much sugar does it take to get past 160 and to diabetes?

I eat a protein bar every morning, and i"m wondering if I should cut that.

even my natural peanut butter sandwich has 2 grams of sugar. should I avoid? My greek yogurt has about 9 grams sugar per serving. is that bad too?

Edit: I figured it out. It's my Hemaglobin A1C, and it is 5.9, and the doctor said normal is 6 or under

Last edited by cookoo; 12-22-2011 at 06:02 PM.

 
Old 02-08-2012, 07:26 AM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 249
peace4health HB Userpeace4health HB Userpeace4health HB User
Re: question about my glucose levels

They should have tested your Fasting glucose levels. 127 is perfectly normal after meals (you say you had just had a meal, so that's a perfect number).

The doctor wants people to be under 60??? That's funny, to say the least. 60 is low. So your result of 59 was low (hypoglycemic). How much time had passed since your breakfast, when you had your level at 59?

Last edited by peace4health; 02-08-2012 at 07:27 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Actos
Amaryl
Avandia
Glipizide Glucophage
  Humalog
Lantus
Metformin
Novolog
Potassium




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Cora1003 (68), SamQKitty (60), JJ (34), Azurah (17), 92261 (12), rosier (6), Laura789 (5), ladybud (5), Machaon (5), sunshine12 (5)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1162), MSJayhawk (991), Apollo123 (890), Titchou (826), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (737), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!