It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Diabetes Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-14-2012, 06:36 AM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 11
sasq HB User
pre diabetic

My fasting glucose is usually 97-99. I've been checking my glucose regurlarly after meals and it's always below 7.7. Three times though I've had readings of 170, 164 and 163 a bit after meals. Less than an hour after food and I got worried so did a home 2 hour glucose tolerance test after drinking 75 grams of pure glucose first thing in the morning after fasting for 8 hours. The readings were:

30 mins after - 191

1 hour after - 175.

I also checked again after the 175 reading, and it read 203 so I checked again straight after that 203 reading and it was 179.

2 hours after - 105, 106, 68, 64.

Could I be pre diabetic? Could those high readings I've had cause some damage?

Last edited by sasq; 01-14-2012 at 07:56 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 02:36 AM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 249
peace4health HB Userpeace4health HB Userpeace4health HB User
Re: pre diabetic

It sounds like you are pre-diabetic, or, to be more precise, it looks like you have reactive hypoglycemia which is said to be pre-diabetes (which doesn't have to turn into diabetes if kept under control).

You say you did a 2-hour test, but you've posted 4 numbers for "2 hours after," and it's your 68 and 64 that make me say it's reactive hypo.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-07-2012, 07:34 PM   #3
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Georgia
Posts: 61
waswell HB User
Re: pre diabetic

Quote:
Originally Posted by sasq View Post
My fasting glucose is usually 97-99. I've been checking my glucose regurlarly after meals and it's always below 7.7. Three times though I've had readings of 170, 164 and 163 a bit after meals. Less than an hour after food and I got worried so did a home 2 hour glucose tolerance test after drinking 75 grams of pure glucose first thing in the morning after fasting for 8 hours. The readings were:

30 mins after - 191

1 hour after - 175.

I also checked again after the 175 reading, and it read 203 so I checked again straight after that 203 reading and it was 179.

2 hours after - 105, 106, 68, 64.

Could I be pre diabetic? Could those high readings I've had cause some damage?
According to my Dr. there is no such thing as pre-diabetic anymore.Put me on metformin twice aday.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 12:33 PM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: California
Posts: 165
bimik HB User
Re: pre diabetic

did you have A1C done? I am worried as my FSG is 97, 98, 93, 94 and my A1C was 5.2. But iI am very thristy. 2.5-3 hours after meal my glucose was 109. SO my doctor thinks I am not diabetic, but I am thristy all day long and I have a dry motuh for like 2 months now

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 09:59 PM   #5
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Georgia
Posts: 61
waswell HB User
Re: pre diabetic

Quote:
Originally Posted by bimik View Post
did you have A1C done? I am worried as my FSG is 97, 98, 93, 94 and my A1C was 5.2. But iI am very thristy. 2.5-3 hours after meal my glucose was 109. SO my doctor thinks I am not diabetic, but I am thristy all day long and I have a dry motuh for like 2 months now
Are you on any other meds. that could cause the dry mouth?

Waswell

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 11:12 PM   #6
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: California
Posts: 165
bimik HB User
Re: pre diabetic

Quote:
Originally Posted by waswell View Post
Are you on any other meds. that could cause the dry mouth?

Waswell
No, I am not on any other meds. I am worried that my thirst doesn't go away, sometimes I feel good and don't have it and sometimes its very bad. I want to get pregnant that's why I want to make sure it goes away. I am trying to avoid coffee, exercise more and avoid stress. My job has been quite stressful for the past year and my symtoms started after I was workign 70 h per week. So I though it is diabetes. Although I have no family history and I am slim, my symtoms very much sounded like diabetes, however, I neevr had polinuria.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Actos
Amaryl
Avandia
Glipizide Glucophage
  Humalog
Lantus
Metformin
Novolog
Potassium




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Cora1003 (68), SamQKitty (56), JJ (34), Azurah (17), 92261 (12), rosier (6), sunshine12 (5), bdrunner79 (5), NewdestinyX (5), ladybud (5)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (771), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:27 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!