It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Diabetes Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-04-2012, 04:29 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Marlboro, NJ USA
Posts: 206
maglib HB User
14 year old. Help as dr. doesn't seem concerned

My son has hereditary high cholestrol. Have known this since he was born. He is about 10 pounds overweight. He does hiking and normal playing but not extremely active.

I'm going to post in diabetes section too.

He's been suffering from headaches and also we found had elevated blood pressure consistantly for past 6 months of 135/80.

So doctor has him do blood work and urinalysis. He didn't eat for the night and it was within an hour of him waking up. He ate dinner the night before of veggies and grilled chicken at 7.

Doctor didn't say anything to me other than high cholestrol but I had it mailed to me. I'm concerned as cancer and diabetes run in grandparents.

Results that are concerning to me but doctor didn't say anything about:
Glucose Fasting 106 when normal is 65-99

WBC 3.8 when normal is 4.5 to 13

Urine cloudy, trace amounts of both ketones and proteins

Doctor discussed but is best that it has been and even at 4 it was high:
Total Cholestrol 335 (note his brother who has 4% body fat and is in superb condition has 370)
HDL 32
LDL 271
Triglycerides 160

She only suggested that he have a doppler study of the venal arteries after all of this. I'm concerned about all the issues.

Thoughts?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 08:03 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,463
92261 HB User92261 HB User92261 HB User92261 HB User92261 HB User92261 HB User92261 HB User92261 HB User92261 HB User92261 HB User92261 HB User
Re: 14 year old. Help as dr. doesn't seem concerned

Maglib: I'll try to answer some of the diabetes issues. First, he's 14 and in puberty. Insulin is a hormone also. Do you know what ketones are? They're the body using fat for fuel instead of carbs. They can be dangerous to a diabetic and if they're high they need to be flushed out by drink a lot of water or getting insulin to get rid of them. You don't want kidney damage. Ketones can be fatal if you end up in diabetic ketoacidosis. His 106 BG seems fine. His sugars might be higher being a teen. You never know what they eat and how long it takes to metabolize.

The exercise is good to keep the sugars down. Exercise is a natural insulin.

I wouldn't be concerned about diabetes for him. If he was in the 150-500 range then yes. At this age I'd be more concerned for T1 diabetes since it's becoming an epidemic. You can get T1 up into your 30's. It's an autoimmune disorder, just like celiac and lupus. I'm sure you know the signs of highs and lows. If you see him peeing and drinking a lot then check his sugar for highs. If he's high, get him to the hospital.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 92261 For This Useful Post:
maglib (07-19-2012)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-11-2012, 02:09 PM   #3
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: New york
Posts: 40
MrAK HB UserMrAK HB User
Re: 14 year old. Help as dr. doesn't seem concerned

1.What are his dietary habits for your son and your family?

from the data you have given his Glucose Fasting is high for his age. He is either pre-diabetic or stress hormone/sugar level is high and fluctuating. I would follow the medical management for diabetes. His high cholestrol is due to insulins resistance. I would recommend exercise and keep a low-carb diet and AVOID refined-carbs at all cost and should consume good fats like coconut oil, avacado, etc. Also give him lots of leafy green veg's to alkaline his body.

 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MrAK For This Useful Post:
maglib (07-19-2012)
Old 02-24-2013, 04:35 AM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Marlboro, NJ USA
Posts: 206
maglib HB User
Re: 14 year old. Help as dr. doesn't seem concerned

thanks he is now seeing a nephrologist. He has a bp monitor and his bp is all over the place. Low for him is 130/80 but he has his 180/98..... even at sleep it was high.

going for more tests next week.......

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Actos
Amaryl
Avandia
Glipizide Glucophage
  Humalog
Lantus
Metformin
Novolog
Potassium




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Cora1003 (68), SamQKitty (60), JJ (34), Azurah (17), 92261 (12), rosier (7), Machaon (5), sunshine12 (5), Laura789 (5), ladybud (5)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!