It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Digestive Disorders Message Board

Elevated Amylase for 6 months now


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-28-2006, 10:44 AM   #1
kdawg33
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 24
kdawg33 HB User
Elevated Amylase for 6 months now

I had a variety of digestive issues back in August, September and October...varying in intensity. The only thing that was and continues to be flagged is a mildly elevated Amylase and I was told I had mild gastritis. I also still have potential malabsorption issues ie. bulky stools, sometimes orange/yellow in color, I have seen oil in the toilet only a couple times though...and these episodes aren't constant but when they do happen I can lose 5lbs in one day so I can't say I have really gained any of the 12 lbs I lost. I do have normal stools too, nothing is ever consistant!

I was tested for Celiac via endoscopy/blood and it was negative. I have been feeling a lot better but I am terrified I will feel the same I felt those 3 months. Some of my episodes were very scary and it hind sight I wish I had gone to the ER.

Finally, the doctor thinks it is pancreas related so now I am on pancreatic enzymes. I just wish I knew something for sure and if it was going to happen again.

Thanks

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-02-2006, 09:32 AM   #2
Earlene
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 107
Earlene HB User
Re: Elevated Amylase for 6 months now

Back in Sept 05 my amalyse was elevated and I had mild gastritis also. My dr. didn't even mention the amalyse. I had asked for a copy of my blood work and noticed it myself. It was 23 points over the range. Did your dr. say what it meant? Is it related to the pancrease. Do you know what your ALT result was? Have you thought of getting a second opinion?
e

 
Old 03-02-2006, 11:44 AM   #3
kdawg33
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 24
kdawg33 HB User
Re: Elevated Amylase for 6 months now

I asked him and he said it may be elevated because there is a disturbance somewhere in my GI tract. It can be elevated for a number of reasons apparently, but it is an enzyme produced by your pancreas and he thinks it may be the result of something "going on" in my pancreas. I had 3 really scary episodes where 15-30 minutes after eating, I had a loose bm that was oily/yellow followed by pain under my sternum and it would radiate (pulse almost) into my back. It would last the whole day, I couldn't eat (almost throwing up) and I would wake up almost sore and very fatigued the next day. He thinks those may have been very mild pancreatitis episodes...but who knows because I didn't go to the ER. I am terrified of going through that again and I hate the unknown.

There is a chance your doctor didn't mention it because it wasn't elevated that high or had returned to normal. Did you get bloodwork after that one result? Mine has been consistently elevated now for over 6 months which has me a little freaked.

It is so hard to get a diagnosis!

 
Old 03-03-2006, 09:06 PM   #4
Earlene
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 107
Earlene HB User
Re: Elevated Amylase for 6 months now

Try not to get too anxious but I know that is not easy. Just take it one day at a time. Are your enzymes making a difference yet? I can definitely relate to not having a diagnosis and worrying about what is wrong. Do you have a return appointment? Have you had your gallbladder tested?

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
over $3000 in labs, all fine but it's still elevated jb00642 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 13 02-01-2009 10:06 AM
High Amylase + Triglicerides.scared, please help BigBosco Digestive Disorders 0 11-09-2008 08:45 AM
Lipase elevated sallie46 Lupus 1 04-28-2008 12:50 PM
Please help...Elevated Amylase Level. Maybe Gastroparesis? Ivoryz00 Digestive Disorders 0 03-16-2007 09:30 PM
Elevated liver functions tking2318 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 12 12-09-2005 10:26 AM
Rib pain; elevated liver enzymes lacie001 Digestive Disorders 5 04-19-2005 06:26 PM
elevated ALT, AST gracesufficient Liver & Pancreas Disorders 4 01-16-2005 04:26 PM
Stressing over newly diagnosed elevated ALT Justmarried0620 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 13 01-16-2005 03:21 PM
Elevated lipase test and gb trouble? SomewhereInIdaho Digestive Disorders 1 10-06-2003 09:39 AM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!