It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Digestive Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-12-2008, 05:21 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 698
Nyxie63 HB UserNyxie63 HB User
So Hida scan was normal.... now what? Any ideas?

So the GI called yesterday. My hida scan came back "normal" which means above 35%. Hubby took the call as I wasn't home so couldn't get the exact number. Ultrasound and CT were normal too.

Any ideas as to why I'd have gallbladder-like symptoms but it's not the galbladder? I mean, it really seemed like it was the gallbladder.

Constant abdominal pain in the URQ for the last 3 months. Sometimes it radiates around to the back and up to my shoulder. Occasionally down my leg.

Gets worse when I eat fats.

When it's really bad, stools turn gray-green or clay colored.

I could really use a clue here. Help????

 
Old 03-12-2008, 05:44 AM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 45
saint90ms HB User
Re: So Hida scan was normal.... now what? Any ideas?

Has your doctor requested blood work? I had labs done last week and still waiting for the results. My doctor ordered a Metabolic Panel, Sed Rate and CBC. The blood work can show if there is any inflamation, etc. Definitely it is a piece of the puzzle that would give you some more information.
Good luck

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-12-2008, 06:14 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 698
Nyxie63 HB UserNyxie63 HB User
Re: So Hida scan was normal.... now what? Any ideas?

I'm supposed to see him in 2 weeks, but no idea why. He hasn't requested any bloodwork. So far, he's been relying on test results my other doctors have been doing (I have additional health issues).

Here's hoping he'll get on the ball and be more aggressive about finding out what's going on here. If not, then it's time to find another GI.

Thanks!

 
Old 03-12-2008, 05:52 PM   #4
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 15,011
Titchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB User
Re: So Hida scan was normal.... now what? Any ideas?

Did you have an ultrasound? That tests for stones. The HIDA scan is for ejection rate only....which may or may not be effected by stones. And if you have elevated billirubin, that's another sign of gb problems.

 
Old 03-13-2008, 06:49 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 698
Nyxie63 HB UserNyxie63 HB User
Re: So Hida scan was normal.... now what? Any ideas?

I've had both an ultrasound and a CT with contrast. No signs of stones or sludge. That's why the doc ordered the Hida scan.

Biliruben was tested back in Dec and was normal at .8 (0-1.5). The only labs anywhere near abnormal are my Lipase which was slightly low 21 (22-51) and my Bun/Crea ratio which was also low 10.0 (15-24). The GI hasn't said anything about either of these.

Thanks!

Last edited by Nyxie63; 03-13-2008 at 06:54 AM. Reason: can't speel today

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
HIDA Scans and Gallbladder Removal....(Zoegirl, are you out there?) :) mizzaj Gallbladder 13 12-15-2007 08:38 AM
HIDA scan normal jen9803 Digestive Disorders 5 08-01-2007 08:50 PM
hida scan nanarich1 Digestive Disorders 13 07-19-2007 01:45 PM
HIDA Scan and Gallbladder Ladybiker Gallbladder 19 06-07-2007 12:56 PM
Ultrasound and HIDA Scan done ShooterMN Digestive Disorders 1 04-16-2007 12:54 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



janewhite1 (20), bluepumkin (18), solofelix (16), Harry (13), flipfleury (8), ladybud (8), Titchou (8), MountainReader (7), jmarple (6), rufous57 (5)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1177), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (753), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:41 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!