It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Digestive Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-21-2008, 11:14 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: chesterfield missouri usa
Posts: 7
robinipp HB User
Angry all test negative still in pain

Have had all test to exclude gallbladder disease. All test are negative, yet still have upper abdominal pain center left and right and nausea with certain foods. All symptoms came up out of the blue 2 months ago with no previous history of this type. Was diagnosed with non-ulcer dyspepsia. Have been taking Cymbalta for about a year and was wondering if anyone knows if this medicine could be the source of the problem. Pretty frustrating to be diagnosed with a condition that the medical field knows little of, so trying to figure out possible problems causing this pain and symptoms on my own. Not willing to just live with the problem. Precribed protonix twice daily so hopefully that will help. Anyone out there that can help?
Signed, NOT SATISFIED :

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-22-2008, 06:38 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 698
Nyxie63 HB UserNyxie63 HB User
Re: all test negative still in pain

Well, I'm not going to be any help. Just wanted to let you know you're not alone.

All my gb tests came back negative too. My dr threw up his hands and said there was nothing more he could do for me. He offered to refer me to a specialist down in Philly, but I'm still debating about this.

Did your doc do any tests for pancreas or liver enzymes?

Edit: I just checked the info on Cymbalta. It can cause a whole bunch of digestive problems, including abdominal pain, stomach discomfort, nausea, vomiting, constipation, diarrhea, etc....

Last edited by Nyxie63; 03-22-2008 at 06:45 AM. Reason: Added stuff

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-22-2008, 04:07 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: chesterfield missouri usa
Posts: 7
robinipp HB User
Re: all test negative still in pain

Thanks for the response. Doctor did blood test and White blood cells elevated and 1 Liver enzyme was elevated. This was 2 months ago so I had him repeat the lab. Waiting for results. If Protonix doesn't change thing in the 6 weeks he gave it I will try to come of Cymbalta to see if that helps.

 
Old 03-22-2008, 04:08 PM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: chesterfield missouri usa
Posts: 7
robinipp HB User
Re: all test negative still in pain

Thanks for the response. Doctor did blood test and White blood cells elevated and 1 Liver enzyme was elevated. This was 2 months ago so I had him repeat the lab. Waiting for results. If Protonix doesn't change things in the 6 weeks he gave it I will try to come of Cymbalta to see if that helps.

 
Old 03-27-2008, 02:20 PM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 20
lisa15601 HB User
Re: all test negative still in pain

I also was on cymbalta and have been in pain since and now have a cyst on pancreas.

 
Old 03-27-2008, 02:21 PM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 20
lisa15601 HB User
Re: all test negative still in pain

I also have left sided pain and have not yet been diagnosed.

 
Old 03-27-2008, 02:28 PM   #7
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: chesterfield missouri usa
Posts: 7
robinipp HB User
Re: all test negative still in pain

My Doctor put me on Protonix which has helped with all the other symptoms but the pain is still there in the upper left rib. I may to to change from Cymbalta to Projac but I wanted to give it the 6 weeks to see what happens.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
False negative urine test 1enigma Pain Management 12 06-03-2010 09:11 AM
Small Fiber Neuropathy#2 will54 Neuropathy 110 05-10-2010 12:07 PM
Has anyone ever been diagnosised with carpal tunnel but had a negative EMG test? Gayla D Carpal Tunnel Syndrome 5 04-12-2010 06:11 AM
False Negative Test Results??? suzannecoltsfan Open to All Other Health Topics 5 03-30-2010 06:02 AM
Positive PG Test! April7 Pregnancy 8 11-27-2008 08:28 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:18 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!