It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Digestive Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-03-2012, 04:17 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: boston
Posts: 3
Wanie HB User
uncomfort belly sometimes pain..

i am so worry guys.please help me with my blood test.other are normal except what i list it below.Please give me some comments.

By the way i suffered headache every weeks.. Doctor said that i might be get tension headache. But i just curious it is my headache is related to my blood test problem. Other than that , i also felt uncomfortable with my belly. I have no idea why. I always feel like hungry, sometimes i feel some pain. the most common symptoms is i am always tired. Almost every day. Some times it can bother my job. I am 22.

Uric acid ( 455) ref : 202-434 umol/L

Total Cholesterol (5.4) ref < 5.2 mmol/L
Triglycerides (2.02) ref :< 1.7 mmol/l
HDL (1.2) ref : > 1.42 mmol/L
LDL (3.3) ref : < 2.6mmol/L
chol/HDL (4.5) ref : up to 4.0

ALT : (68) ref : 7-48 U/L
ALP : (94) REF 40-128 U/L (normal just put for reference)
GGT: (284) ref :7-55, in people 18-35 normal level supposedly 9-31 U/L

 
Old 04-03-2012, 05:24 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 9,383
Blog Entries: 32
janewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB User
Re: uncomfort belly sometimes pain..

Okay, so your cholesterol is a little bit too high. Because you are young, you may want to try changes in diet and more exercise to bring your cholesterol down. Read up on a cholesterol-lowering diet and come back and ask us if you have questions.

High cholesterol usually does NOT produce symptoms, though. It doesn't explain headaches or stomach aches.

It could be stress. Are you overweight? Being overweight can also cause you to feel tired a lot. Or, it could be something else. Did the doctor have any other ideas?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



janewhite1 (20), bluepumkin (18), solofelix (15), Harry (13), Titchou (8), flipfleury (8), ladybud (7), MountainReader (7), jmarple (6), rufous57 (5)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (857), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (773), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:10 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!