It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Digestive Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-01-2012, 05:53 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Egypt
Posts: 6
Italiano1984 HB User
Stool examination

Hey guys how u doing ?
Im seeking help if anyone can help me it'll be highly appreciated

I went for a stool ex and here the results

Everything was normal except for


Mucous present ,,, range is absent
Food Particles few ,,, range is absent
Consistency semiformed ,, range is formed
Reaction acidic.pH 6.5 ,,, range is Variable
Undigested food (Few vegetable cells),,, range is absent
WBCs / H.P.F. 12-15 ,,, range is 0-10
RBC/H.P.F 3-5 ,, range is 0-5



Comments :
*Three successive stool samples for examination are suggested.



What do u think guys ?!

Thanks in advance

 
Old 10-01-2012, 06:46 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
ladybud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4,924
ladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB User
Re: Stool examination

Mucus in stool, elevated white cells, and semi formed with undigested food could indicate an infection or inflammatory process in the colon with probable rapid transit time thru the GI tract. I think you need a culture to identify any bad bacteria, ova and parasite check of stool and if both are negative, a sigmoidoscopy or colonoscopy to see the lining of bowel. You could see a gastroenterologist for this after the other two stool exams are done.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-02-2012, 11:46 PM   #3
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Egypt
Posts: 6
Italiano1984 HB User
Re: Stool examination

Thanks ludybud for ur reply it was so nice of u to take some of ur time to read and reply
I went for a gastroenterologist , he didnt order any other tests , i felt discomfort with that and i asked him do i need any further and he said u already made the test u need ( i just went for the exam my self after diarrhea for a long time )

Anyways he prescribed
1: ciprobay 500 mg for 5 days twice aday ( broad-spectrum antibiotic )
2: dumozol 500 mg for 7 days three times aday (metronidazole)
3: spascolon 50 mg for 10 days three times aday (musculotropic antispasmodic)

I satrted yesterday , do u think these are the right medicine i need to take or i still have to do the tests u told me about


Thanks again LadyBud

 
Old 10-02-2012, 11:48 PM   #4
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Egypt
Posts: 6
Italiano1984 HB User
Re: Stool examination

Thanks ludybud for ur reply it was so nice of u to take some of ur time to read and reply
I went for a gastroenterologist , he didnt order any other tests , i felt discomfort with that and i asked him do i need any further and he said u already made the test u need ( i just went for the exam my self after diarrhea for a long time )

Anyways he prescribed
1: ciprobay 500 mg for 5 days twice aday ( broad-spectrum antibiotic )
2: dumozol 500 mg for 7 days three times aday (metronidazole)
3: spascolon 50 mg for 10 days three times aday (musculotropic antispasmodic)

I satrted yesterday , do u think these are the right medicine i need to take or i still have to do the tests u told me about


Thanks again LadyBud

 
Old 10-03-2012, 09:34 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
flipfleury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: San Jose,Ca USA
Posts: 707
flipfleury HB Userflipfleury HB Userflipfleury HB Userflipfleury HB Userflipfleury HB Userflipfleury HB Userflipfleury HB Userflipfleury HB Userflipfleury HB Userflipfleury HB Userflipfleury HB User
Re: Stool examination

Quote:
Originally Posted by Italiano1984 View Post
Hey guys how u doing ?
Im seeking help if anyone can help me it'll be highly appreciated

I went for a stool ex and here the results

Everything was normal except for


Mucous present ,,, range is absent
Food Particles few ,,, range is absent
Consistency semiformed ,, range is formed
Reaction acidic.pH 6.5 ,,, range is Variable
Undigested food (Few vegetable cells),,, range is absent
WBCs / H.P.F. 12-15 ,,, range is 0-10
RBC/H.P.F 3-5 ,, range is 0-5

Looks like to me that your diet is too acidic making your stool maybe a little too soft. Try drinking more water and eating more fiberous foods.

Comments :
*Three successive stool samples for examination are suggested.



What do u think guys ?!

Thanks in advance

 
Old 10-03-2012, 10:04 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
ladybud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4,924
ladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB User
Re: Stool examination

I think the meds he prescribed may very well work to get rid of the problem. The meds cover bacteria and parasites. When you are finished with these, if your symptoms are gone, YEAH! If not, you'll need to return to him for more testing then. I hope this clears it up!

 
The Following User Says Thank You to ladybud For This Useful Post:
Italiano1984 (10-04-2012)
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



janewhite1 (20), bluepumkin (18), solofelix (17), Harry (13), Titchou (8), flipfleury (8), ladybud (8), MountainReader (7), jmarple (6), rufous57 (6)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!