It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Digestive Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-22-2012, 10:33 AM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Utah
Posts: 100
Niki1980 HB UserNiki1980 HB User
Been sick since May!! Need help!!

Long story short, I have been sick since May 2012. Started with severe nausea and vomiting for 2 weeks. Had every test in the book: blood work, ultra sound or gall bladder and ovaries, ct scan (showed mesenteric cyst and small cyst on right ovary), endoscopy (showed mild acute gastritis and bile in stomach) and colonoscopy. Had my gall bladder removed in July which I'm not sure accomplished anything. I am experiencing a sharp pain right below my sternum (comes and goes), a lot of burping after eating, bloating (worse some days than others), I always have to have food in my stomach or I can get really sick, insomnia (waking every couple of hours), anxiety (tachycardia: my pulse is always above 100-115). So I am not sure if I have a digestive problem or my thyroid is out of whack or possibly an adrenal issue?

Here is my med list: Synthroid 75mcg (morning), Carafate (twice daily), Pepcid AC (afternoon), Remeron 30mg (bedtime) and Xanax 0.5mg (bedtime).

Here are my lab results for the last few months:

June 2012 : Thyroid Stimulating Hormone: 1.56; Thyroxine Free: 1.8 (high), Albumin 5.3 (high).

September 2012: TSH: 2.29, FSH: 7.1; T4 Free: 1.5, T3 Free: 2.7, Vitamin D: 39 (low but in range); Estradiol Serum: 37.

 
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



janewhite1 (20), bluepumkin (18), solofelix (17), Harry (13), flipfleury (8), ladybud (8), Titchou (8), MountainReader (7), jmarple (6), rufous57 (6)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (852), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!