It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Eating Disorder Recovery Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-30-2012, 09:08 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: chicago, il, us
Posts: 1
allmychildren HB User
white blood cell count

Hello, I'm new to the forum. I have been recovered for 12 years after a seven year battle with anorexia (pretty severe). I've had one minor setback in that time which lasted only four months (in 2005). Recently I have had some blood tests that show a low white blood cell count (3.5) primarily low in monocytes (not platelets). Red blood cell count is normal. The last test I had done was in 2010, and that was at 3.8. I really don't know what my counts were the years before that. I was just wondering if anyone has experienced a persistent low white blood cell count even after a long period of recovery. Any information would be appreciated!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012, 02:11 AM   #2
Facilitator
(male)
 
Phoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,854
Blog Entries: 33
Phoenix HB UserPhoenix HB UserPhoenix HB UserPhoenix HB UserPhoenix HB UserPhoenix HB UserPhoenix HB UserPhoenix HB UserPhoenix HB UserPhoenix HB UserPhoenix HB User
Re: white blood cell count

Quote:
Originally Posted by allmychildren View Post
Hello, I'm new to the forum. I have been recovered for 12 years after a seven year battle with anorexia (pretty severe). I've had one minor setback in that time which lasted only four months (in 2005). Recently I have had some blood tests that show a low white blood cell count (3.5) primarily low in monocytes (not platelets). Red blood cell count is normal. The last test I had done was in 2010, and that was at 3.8. I really don't know what my counts were the years before that. I was just wondering if anyone has experienced a persistent low white blood cell count even after a long period of recovery. Any information would be appreciated!
Hello allmychildren

Please speak with your primary care physician,as they can rule out most variables,in order to provide proper treatment for the abnormality....

My bad...I didn't welcome you to the boards.

Your membership entitles you to a lifetime of support and as much advice as you can tolerate.

Know that you're not alone.

Your friend in the "trenches."(personal experience)

Respectfully
Phoenix
__________________
When in doubt, post it out.

Last edited by Phoenix; 07-31-2012 at 02:13 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!