It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Endocrine Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-31-2005, 06:49 AM   #1
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,093
merrillin HB User
Skewch......parathyroid question.....

Hey there, I saw in another post you mentioned the parathyroids. My mother in law has a nodule on one of her parathryoids and is so sick with hyper/hypo symptoms it is unreal. Her dr seems to know nothing and messes her up even more. She is not proactive in her health because she is a "naturalist" and doesn't believe in meds. Can these nodules cause the same problems that our thryoid nodules do?

Thanks for your help, I hadn't seen this issue on here before!

Karen

 
Old 07-31-2005, 09:54 AM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Martensville, SK
Posts: 290
skewch HB User
Re: Skewch......parathyroid question.....

Kant,

Some people don't know that a person has 4 parathyroid glands. 2 of them are IN the top lobes of your thyroid and 2 that are on the bottom outside of your thyroid. It is possible to have nodules on a parathyroid gland, but I'm not sure of the incidence of those. If your mother in law is a naturalist, then she wouldn't mind taking calcium pills as a supplement. However, it is really important to see and endocrinologist for testing. If the nodule is IN her thyroid but on a parathyroid gland she may encounter low calcium levels. Thyroid nodules, a lot of times, don't cause any problems, as was in my case until 7 yrs later I grew a bunch of new ones and my thyroid was totally out of control. I had the hyper swing in December and I was told because Hashi's will do this because of the attacks your thyroid is put through and releasing hormones from the dying thyroid tissue. My surgeon told me that nodules are formed as a result of a response to attacks and build a protective lining around good tissue. Some of these nodules produce their own hormones as well and that can cause excess hormones to be released.

I would definitely try to convince her that seeing an endocrinologist is the best thing for her. She needs to be checked out. I am confused as to why some people refuse treatment for things that are beyond vitamin/herbal remedy. I can see why one would go to a naturopath to try to remedy something naturally, but when it's something that is more serious, a physician/endo is who you should seek treatment from. I don't think a diabetic would try only herbal/vitamins to control their insulin levels...

Good luck with your MIL and tell her how important her health is not only to her, but your family

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-31-2005, 03:13 PM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 289
sorrel2 HB User
Re: Skewch......parathyroid question.....

The parathyroids are totally separate (functionally speaking, not location-wise) from the thyroid, and parathyroid adenomas can cause a whole bunch of their own problems. Parathyroid adenomas cause hyperparathyroidism, which leads to EXCESS calcium. (Hypoparathyroidism is almost nonexistant except in cases where the parathyroids have been surgically removed.) So I'd say, she shouldn't go taking lots of calcium supplements before she knows what the problem is! If it's hyperparathyroidism, she could make things worse that way. Symptoms of hyperparathyroidism can be pretty vague and many of them overlap with thyroid symtpoms. Has she had her calcium and parathyroid hormone levels measured?

Hope you don't mind me butting into this thread...

 
Old 07-31-2005, 05:15 PM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Martensville, SK
Posts: 290
skewch HB User
Re: Skewch......parathyroid question.....

I have to disagree with the statement that hypoparathyroidism is almost non existent reasons other than surgical removal or damage. Yes, this is one of the main occurrences but not the sole cause. I have been to the hypoparathyroidism website and I'm pretty sure the people that were born without parathyroid glands can tell you they exist with this problem. The problem isn't as well known as it should be. People who have kidney transplants experience problems with their parathyroids catching up with the hormones, and I've read of a poor guy who had a kidney transplant and then the parathyroids wouldn't work right and they were awaiting parathyroid transplants (from neck to arms) afterwards.

kant, your mother in law really needs testing, that's where treatment begins. If she is constantly feeling ill, then she isn't helping herself by not correcting the situation with real medications/treatment.

I agree that if your calcium levels are too high, then there are more serious problems and it's best to get this checked out...try to convince her. If they know of a nodule on the parathyroid gland, then she needs to act upon that diagnosis, and it needs to be someone experienced...an endo.

Not trying to be a grunch, just trying to help out a bit

Have a great weekend

 
Old 07-31-2005, 10:17 PM   #5
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,093
merrillin HB User
Re: Skewch......parathyroid question.....

Hey, I appreciate you both!

She was actually diagnosed with this nodule of the parathryoid gland 5 years ago. The thing is she is real "flakey". I mean a good person but a real free spirit of sorts and doesn't do meds. She had been very sick and goes to this herbalogist <sp>?

She did get a biopsy of this ( I am not sure how ) and it was benign but she never followed up. She has ALL the same symptoms I do and I have hashi's and 2 nodules, only I am going to several real dr's. In fact I am having a TT on Tuesday due to these nodules and the hashi's even though my thyroid functions normally.

I appreciate all of your advice I had not seen the topic here. I will look up the parathyroid website you mention. I know she won't listen but at least I will know.

I can't either figure out why someone disregards their health over a view of meds that is misguided. She is flakey all around so it fits in! God love her! She is only 51 and I hate to see her so sick! Now that she sees me not only taking thyroid meds but taking the action of getting this thing out of me which I fought tooth and nail for to get into specialists in town, she is starting to look at things like maybe she is being stupid with her health.

I will keep encouraging her but first I must get myself together

Thanks again!

Karen

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Hasimoto's-now parathyroid hormones high robine27 Thyroid Disorders 21 02-15-2009 02:37 AM
Please help! Any one with a parathyroid condition or symptoms! mmee Endocrine Disorders 116 02-05-2009 07:39 AM
Parathyroid surgery and low calcium? Ruskingirl Osteoporosis 80 08-28-2008 04:32 PM
parathyroid and vitamin D levels? adj76 Thyroid Disorders 2 01-23-2008 07:32 AM
Does it sometimes take awhile to get diagnosed with parathyroid? Rorie Thyroid Disorders 1 06-08-2007 12:58 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



kselibrary76 (2), Stretch1one (2), dahliadawnie (2), darlpf (2), EhLee (1), GirlySoGroovy (1), Dixzeland (1), MSNik (1), NYCman (1), kavonv (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:05 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!