It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Endocrine Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-11-2008, 09:11 PM   #1
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: florida
Posts: 28
kiki745 HB User
elevated pth level with normal calcium

I have had elevated PTH levels ( in the 160's) for 4 months with 1 high calcium level and the rest normal. My vitamin d level was low and I took 8 weeks of vitamin d supplements. My pth level is still in the 160's but the doctor is not concerned as my calcium level is normal. Should i worrt

 
Old 01-11-2008, 09:51 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
hopalong_too's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Washington
Posts: 791
hopalong_too HB User
Re: elevated pth level with normal calcium

What is your calcium level? Is it at the high end of normal?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-12-2008, 06:53 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 915
sue1234 HB User
Re: elevated pth level with normal calcium

I would also request an ionized calcium test, along with a 24-hour urine for calcium. Those are just tests that add to the total picture.

 
Old 01-12-2008, 08:10 AM   #4
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: florida
Posts: 28
kiki745 HB User
Re: elevated pth level with normal calcium

I have had those and my calcium is at the high end of normal

 
Old 01-12-2008, 08:51 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 915
sue1234 HB User
Re: elevated pth level with normal calcium

A Dr. Norman in Florida would say, according to his information, that you might be classified as being hyperparathyroid. You should do all the research you can to understand about the parathyroid glands.

 
Old 03-25-2008, 05:27 PM   #6
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 489
mmee HB User
Re: elevated pth level with normal calcium

kiki745,
How did you make out with your pth and calcium situation? How are you feeling? Let us know.
Thanks.

 
Old 03-26-2008, 07:59 AM   #7
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: florida
Posts: 28
kiki745 HB User
Re: elevated pth level with normal calcium

I went to a different doctor who repeated all of the testing and said when the calcium level is checked at the same time as the PTh it often comes back normal even though it may not be. She sent me for a scan and I do in fact have a parathyroid adenoma. I am scheduled for surgery a week from today. Thanks

 
Old 03-26-2008, 12:38 PM   #8
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Harmony, NJ, USA
Posts: 36
TDCRose HB User
Re: elevated pth level with normal calcium

Glad you followed up and got the right diagnosis. Drs today are to quick to look at numbers an not patients symptoms and dismiss us. I have had high normal PTH and calcium levels as well as low Vit D levels. Endo is watching my numbers and my symptoms. Good Luck and Good Health.

 
Old 03-26-2008, 01:15 PM   #9
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: florida
Posts: 28
kiki745 HB User
Re: elevated pth level with normal calcium

I spent 8 weeks taking vitamin D while my PTH level continued to go up. Good luck to you too

 
Old 03-26-2008, 01:33 PM   #10
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
hopalong_too's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Washington
Posts: 791
hopalong_too HB User
Re: elevated pth level with normal calcium

Kiki, Did they find your adenoma with a regular CT scan or with a sestimibi scan? I had a regular scan and the parathyroids were not mentioned at all.
Hoppy

 
Old 03-26-2008, 05:52 PM   #11
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: florida
Posts: 28
kiki745 HB User
Re: elevated pth level with normal calcium

Hoppy
first they saw it on an ultrasound and then they did the sestimbi scan. I did not have a CT scan for that. I have had CT scans of the head and neck over the last several years for something unrelated and they never picked up the parathyroid issue
Kiki

 
Old 03-26-2008, 06:06 PM   #12
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 489
mmee HB User
Re: elevated pth level with normal calcium

kiki745,
Did you have alot of symptoms with your parathyroid? If so, what symptoms did you have?

Thanks.

 
Old 03-27-2008, 06:14 AM   #13
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: florida
Posts: 28
kiki745 HB User
Re: elevated pth level with normal calcium

yes, I am tired all the time no matter how much I sleep. I have a lot of pain and find that I cannot concentrate as well as I used to

 
Old 03-27-2008, 06:17 AM   #14
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 489
mmee HB User
Re: elevated pth level with normal calcium

Do you have the high blood pressure or the heart arrythimia that sometimes goes with it too?
Thanks.

 
Old 03-27-2008, 07:23 AM   #15
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: florida
Posts: 28
kiki745 HB User
Re: elevated pth level with normal calcium

mmee,
no high blood pressure but yes to the heart arrythimia

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Tamoxifen and elevated liver enzymes tinamarie0914 Cancer: Breast 5 01-01-2010 06:12 AM
Blood Calcium Level taape Osteoporosis 1 03-17-2006 07:22 AM
Husband (ALT) liver enzyme test elevated! laydielov22 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 1 01-25-2006 02:56 PM
Elevated Calcium/ionized Calcium. Parathyroid? Endocrinologist Referral? Hellllpp!! akahoneypotqt Thyroid Disorders 11 05-07-2005 08:31 AM
what does slightly elevated caclium and albumin levels mean? Rorie Bone Disorders 1 03-27-2005 04:19 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



darlpf (2), dahliadawnie (2), Stretch1one (2), kselibrary76 (2), pemmy (1), trakster (1), roisindubh (1), NorCalCWG (1), KYAnn (1), GirlySoGroovy (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (896), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!