It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Endocrine Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-08-2010, 08:14 AM   #1
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 58
still life HB Userstill life HB User
Do I have a problem with my parathyroid?

Some background. I'm a 20-year-old male (so I'm not really in the usual demographic affected by this problem). I've had a few CMPs done with my GP and with doctors at school in the past few months because I've been having some problems with abdominal pain and upper-right quadrant pain. So far the only abnormality that's come back on these tests has been calcium, which has ranged from the upper limits of normal to slightly elevated (10.2-10.4). This slight elevation has been consistently noted. I recently saw another doctor who ordered another calcium test plus a PTH test because of this, and my PTH was 71.4 (ref. range 10-65). When I followed up with the doctor she though that it was probably nothing to worry about since both were only slightly outside the normal range.

I'm not so sure though. I've definitely been experiencing some of the symptoms listed for hyperparathyroidism, the abdominal pain being one of them. But I've also been fatigued and have noticed that my memory is quite terrible anymore. And my normal urine output has been, in my judgement, excessive. I can't really explain these symptoms as being caused by anything else. I even had an h. pylori test for the abdominal pain, which was negative. The doctor suggested depression as a cause, but aside from feeling generally apathetic I wouldn't say I'm depressed at all. The idea of possibly suffering bone loss and kidney stones doesn't sound appealing at all, though, so it does make a difference whether I really have this or not.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Anyone Have Parathyroid surgery? keech Endocrine Disorders 8 07-02-2011 05:35 PM
Parathyroid problem? Test results thyroida Thyroid Disorders 16 06-08-2010 02:08 PM
Does anyone have an elevated Parathyroid Hormone (PTH)? grayfox Thyroid Disorders 3 05-11-2010 07:01 AM
low vitamin D and slightly elevated Parathyroid hormone levels lorad22 Thyroid Disorders 1 06-04-2009 10:32 AM
parathyroid questions jenn3 Osteoporosis 104 06-14-2008 10:03 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!