It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Endocrine Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-15-2010, 07:23 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: olympia, wa, usa
Posts: 7
efstrain HB User
High Parathyroid with normal calcium. Feel terrible.

Hello.
I am a 29 yr old female. I have a healthy lifestyle. I am a fitness instructor and I eat healthy. Other than the typical stress of being the mother of 2 toddlers, I should not be feeling as terrible as I do.
I have felt so run down. My muscles ache. My brain is foggy. I'm cranky. I look like I've aged. ETC. I have also gained about 12 pounds in a yr although I teach about 2 hardcore aerobics classes a day (how I do this considering the way I feel, who knows?). I also have breakouts. My hair comes out in the handfuls. But I have a ton of hair so it's not obvious.
ANYWAY, I finally went to a dr.
Tests revel the following

PTH: 76 (normal is 10-65)
Calcium: 9.5 (normal is 8.6-10.2)
Phosphorus: 2.5 (normal is 2.5-4.5)

So, I have high pth with normal calcium, which only leaves more questions.
Has anyone else had results similar to this? If so, what was your final diagnosis?
Thanks so much!
-Liz

 
Old 10-16-2010, 08:31 PM   #2
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 80
thyroida HB User
Re: High Parathyroid with normal calcium. Feel terrible.

Quote:
Originally Posted by efstrain View Post
Hello.
I am a 29 yr old female. I have a healthy lifestyle. I am a fitness instructor and I eat healthy. Other than the typical stress of being the mother of 2 toddlers, I should not be feeling as terrible as I do.
I have felt so run down. My muscles ache. My brain is foggy. I'm cranky. I look like I've aged. ETC. I have also gained about 12 pounds in a yr although I teach about 2 hardcore aerobics classes a day (how I do this considering the way I feel, who knows?). I also have breakouts. My hair comes out in the handfuls. But I have a ton of hair so it's not obvious.
ANYWAY, I finally went to a dr.
Tests revel the following

PTH: 76 (normal is 10-65)
Calcium: 9.5 (normal is 8.6-10.2)
Phosphorus: 2.5 (normal is 2.5-4.5)

So, I have high pth with normal calcium, which only leaves more questions.
Has anyone else had results similar to this? If so, what was your final diagnosis?
Thanks so much!
-Liz
Hi, my numbers were very similar to yours, except my calcium retested slightly elevated several times. I've lost 60% of my hair. The cause of the high PTH was Vitamin D deficiency. Ask for Vitamin D Hydroxy 25 test.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-17-2010, 06:52 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: olympia, wa, usa
Posts: 7
efstrain HB User
Re: High Parathyroid with normal calcium. Feel terrible.

Thank you. I will!
How are you being treated for this and does it help? Did you have a tumor?
-Liz

 
Old 10-17-2010, 08:42 AM   #4
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 80
thyroida HB User
Re: High Parathyroid with normal calcium. Feel terrible.

Quote:
Originally Posted by efstrain View Post
Thank you. I will!
How are you being treated for this and does it help? Did you have a tumor?
-Liz
No, I don't have a tumor. The PTH fell back to normal after correcting Vitamin D deficiency. Also have your Ferritin checked as levels below 40 are believed to cause hair loss.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
High hyperparathyroid due to vit. D deficiency? NY 1009 Thyroid Disorders 62 03-26-2010 10:58 AM
calcium levels slightly high jenshaw29 Thyroid Disorders 9 02-12-2010 12:56 PM
Hasimoto's-now parathyroid hormones high robine27 Thyroid Disorders 21 02-15-2009 02:37 AM
Parathyroid High Calcium from Dr. Norman wdiguy Thyroid Disorders 103 10-16-2008 08:27 PM
Parathyroid /High Calcium levels- anyone suffering with this birdleggs15 Thyroid Disorders 81 06-26-2008 11:28 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



darlpf (2), dahliadawnie (2), Stretch1one (2), kselibrary76 (2), pemmy (1), trakster (1), roisindubh (1), NorCalCWG (1), KYAnn (1), GirlySoGroovy (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (899), Titchou (835), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!