It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Endocrine Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-15-2011, 07:23 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: eagle river, ak, usa
Posts: 1
armyclimber HB User
Soldier in need of help!

I am a soldier how is a 10 year veteran of the Army, and I have something wrong with me and I cannot figure it out.

So first we’ll start with the symptoms that I noticed.

I am unusually tired.
I have a hard time staying asleep
I have really bad short term memory loss
I have really bad concentration.
I have random chest pains.
I get dizzy when I stand up quickly.
I have panic attacks when I sleep
I have had GI problems, runny stools etc.
I have ridged or spooned finger and toe nails.
And worst of all I am fat. Not normal fat, I am like shaped like a bell. I have giant lovehandles, soft belly fat, big hips and thighs. Normally I would say Im fat, but I did a 400 mile bike race last year, I have climbed Mt McKinley, I regularly run 6-10 miles a day, ride a bike 30 miles at a time, etc. I would out very hard.
Growing up I have always had a hard time gaining muscle. I was a skinny kid, and then I was a fat kid. Until I joined the Army I could not do 10 pushups. If you were to look at my body, you would see I don’t have much mass at all. I have never been able to bench my body weight, do more than 3 pullups, I am a unusually slow sprinter, yet I can run 10-12 miles easily. I just figured it was what it was.
So today I am 28 and I weight 250-260 lbs, it fluctuates, I am 6’2” -3” it also fluctuates. I work out a lot, I don’t lift heavy weights, because when I was in to that in the past it didn’t help, so I do body weight exercises, and cardio. I cannot lose weight. I don’t eat junk food often, I just don’t get it.
A while ago I saw supersize me, and they talked about low T, and I was like, ohh that makes sense, so I had this tested. This is what the test said:
Testosterone Serum = 127 (249-836 ng/dL) LOW
Testosterone Free = 5.6 (9.3-26.5 pg/mL) LOW
Both were low. The Army had refused to do this test so I took this to the Army, and they responded with their own test:
Testosterone Serum = 126.3 (280-800 ng/dL) LOW
Seems like about the same thing, so I was referred to an endocrinologist. We talked and he ordered a whole work up:
CORT AM = 0.4 (4.0-24.0 ug/dL) LOW
TSH = 1.34 (0.34-4.82) uIL/mL
PROLACTIN = 8.1 (0-16 ng/mL)
FSH = 8.2 (1.5-12.4 mIU/mL)
LUTEINIZING HOR = 9.0 (1.7-8.6 mIU/mL) That’s High, but no comment was made
GLUCOSE = 90 (74-100 mg/dL)
BUN = 11 (7-18 mg/dL)
CREAT = 0.86 (0.8-1.3) Is borderline ok?
GFR Nonblack >60
GFR Black >60
NA+ = 138 (136-145 mmol/L)
ALBUMIN = 3.9 (3.4-5.0 g/dL)
TESTOSTERONE TOTAL = 275 (250-1100 ng/dL)
TESTOS FREE = 60.6 (46.0-224.0 pg/mL)
TESTOST F/W BND 124.7 (110-575 ng/dL)
ALBUMIN EP = 4.5 (3.6-5.1 g/dL)
SEX HOR BND GLO = 15 (7-49 nmol/L)
VIT D, 25 OH TOTAL = 32 (30-100 ng/mL)
VIT D, 25 OH D2 = <4 (30-100 ng/mL)
VIT D, 25 OH D3 = 32 (30-100 ng/mL)
So he said, while not letting me see my results, “all of your levels are normal, your Testosterone in the low end of normal, but from an Endocrinology stand point there is nothing wrong.” I was like “but, but, but” you know, but he said, we’d do a sleep study to see if that correlates.
TRT = 416 mins
TST = 398 mins
SL = 3 mins
Stage N1 = 30 mins (7.5%)
Stage N2 = 244 mins (61.2%)
Stage N3 = 64 mins (16.2%)
Stage R = 60 mins (15.1%)
Pretty normal… No apneas, O2 levels were solid, but there were 371 Arousals, 10 were respiratory related, 24 were PLM related, and 337 were “the result of no identifying cause”
Went back to the endocrinologist, who just today said I don’t see what your issue is. You get good sleep, your T levels are a bit low, but not bad, “Your cortisol levels are fine,” no thyroid disorder, I can do nothing for you. I argued as much as a staff sergeant can with a Lieutenant Colonel, and he agreed to try me for 3 months on some very low does of T in a patch form, but I wont get it for a few weeks.
I was angry, and that is when I went and tracked down my records and found all of this out.

I am most concerned about the T levels, and the Cortisol, and the LH. There are a lot more numbers that I left off, things like K, CL, CO2, ANION GAP, CA, etc, but they were all normal, and seemed unimportant.

Any ideas? I am freaking out, I am worried that I have hypopitutaryism or something.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-31-2011, 12:39 AM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 102
Indianmist HB UserIndianmist HB User
Re: Soldier in need of help!

You should seek a second opinion. That low A.M. cortisol may be a sign of Cushings Syndrome, but you need further evaluation by a specialist. Low Testosterone can cause problems as well.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
I can't help but think these are all related somehow?? hoosiermomof4 Endocrine Disorders 0 03-11-2011 11:40 AM
Need Thyroid Biopsy Ciara59 Endocrine Disorders 0 12-07-2010 02:23 AM
Need help Doctors are stumped Nokinah Endocrine Disorders 19 11-02-2010 06:35 PM
In pain! Help! kriss131 Endocrine Disorders 4 02-04-2010 05:17 AM
My Teenage Daughter Needs Help! 5400 Endocrine Disorders 11 08-13-2009 09:08 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added











All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:49 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!