It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Endocrine Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-29-2011, 06:10 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
brianna240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 54
brianna240 HB User
Question Has anyone ever had a low calcium level, and a elevated PTH level?

I am driving myself crazy reading about parathyroid disorders I was told a couple weeks ago that I had low calcium, it was 8.1 range 8.5-10.5, and my PTH was 74 range 17-73. Well today my PTH was 89, and my calcium was 8.3. I also have Graves disease. So now the Dr. ordered a 24 dr. calcium urine test Any info. would be greatly appreciated! Thank-you
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Brianna

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Anyone Have Parathyroid surgery? keech Endocrine Disorders 8 07-02-2011 05:35 PM
Can anyone help? RainDown Endocrine Disorders 1 11-08-2010 04:53 PM
Anyone take metoprolol in a real low dose and split the pills? pemmy Endocrine Disorders 18 07-16-2008 01:36 PM
HCTZ, Calcium, & parathyroid hormone levels famnd Endocrine Disorders 5 05-12-2008 07:40 AM
elevated pth level with normal calcium kiki745 Endocrine Disorders 52 04-30-2008 06:33 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:51 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!