It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Endocrine Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-15-2011, 10:03 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fort Worth, TX USA
Posts: 8
Plainmentl HB User
Unhappy Pituitary functions - Tumor?

Just looking for the voice of experience since there is so many different things out on the web it is hard to research.

I am a 42yo Male on the heavy side but not fat. 5'11" and 250lb. This may seem heavy but I wear a 34-36 waist. Just a Big Boy.

Symptoms:
EXTREME Fatigue (fight sleep all day no matter how I sleep at night which varies from all night to not at all)
Very painful joint aches that travel down the bones from their joint of origin
near constant headaches
Tremors that come and go
tingling in lower parts of my arms and legs as well as lips and face (almost constant)
feel very weak (like I just woke up but it is all the time)
having cognitive issues
scrotum looks prepubescent now
I am almost positive that even my testes are smaller by quite a bit than they used to be
low libido but no ED

I have been on TRT (1 shot every 2 weeks) for a few years but it does not do anything to help any of these symptoms. Finally got a referral to an Endocrinologist this past month and saw him for the first time Monday. Here are the tests he ran...

FSH 1.8 mIU/mL (1.6-8.0)
LH <0.2 mIU/mL (1.5-9.3)
PROLACTIN - 3.4 ng/mL (2.0-18.0)
IGF I 63 ng/mL (52-328)
Z Score (Male) -1.6 SD (-2.0 - +2.0)
TESTOSTERONE FREE AND TOTAL
TOTAL 71 ng/dL (250-1100)
FREE 15.2 pg/mL (35.0-155.0)
TSH 2.54 mIU/L (0.40-4.50)
T4 7.0 mcg/dL (4.5-12)
FREE T4 INDEX 2.0 (1.4-3.8)
FREE T3 3.4 pg/mL (2.3-4.2)
T3 UPTAKE 28% (22-35)


The fatigue and the joint pain are the worst part of it. I feel like I have a super bad case of Mono.

Edit:
IGF and Testosterone results are in. I spoke to the PA this morning and she stated my Pituitary was fine and I just needed Testosterone Replacement. Now, I had these tests done in the morning when everything is supposed to be at its peak so why was almost everything at the very bottom end of normal? Should I push my doc for a brain scan?

Thanks for an

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-16-2011, 06:33 AM   #2
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fort Worth, TX USA
Posts: 8
Plainmentl HB User
Re: Pituitary functions - Tumor?

bump it up

 
Old 09-06-2011, 09:49 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 9
shemekia76 HB User
Re: Pituitary functions - Tumor?

i would, that's how they found my tumor

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
At my wit's end with doctors nottellinnebody Endocrine Disorders 14 12-01-2010 11:41 PM
Pitutary Gland is not producing crains Endocrine Disorders 2 11-27-2010 12:02 AM
Pheochromocytoma / Adrenal tumor? SkipperH Endocrine Disorders 0 11-17-2010 09:17 AM
My Teenage Daughter Needs Help! 5400 Endocrine Disorders 11 08-13-2009 09:08 AM
Please help! Any one with a parathyroid condition or symptoms! mmee Endocrine Disorders 116 02-05-2009 07:39 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Stretch1one (2), kselibrary76 (2), darlpf (2), dahliadawnie (2), GirlySoGroovy (1), Dixzeland (1), MSNik (1), NYCman (1), kavonv (1), EhLee (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (858), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (772), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!