It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Endocrine Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-09-2011, 03:40 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: illinois
Posts: 3
vladybird HB User
Question hyperparathyroidism with low PTH?

My Symptoms...

"Mild" Hypercalcemia:
Calcium 9.1 - 10.7
Ionized Calcium 5.3 (borderline)

Extreme Hypercalciuria:
Calcium in 400's after 48 hr urine collection

Ultrasound:
Could not detect a tumor, which she said didn't mean I didn't have one

Simple Bone Density Screen:
Above average+

PTH only 13!
Vitamin D 36 (that's on the low side, right)?
Phosphorus 3.8
Kidney Stones = at least 20 calcium in past few years. I also have a duplicated collecting system, to complicate matters.
Headaches (all day everyday)
Nausea (have lost 25 lbs since Jan)
Memory issues
Sleep issues
Depression
Frequent urination
Frequent hospitalization
Never feel well
Weak immune system
Can barely make it through the work day (after 3 pm)

It SOUNDS to all my doctors just like hyperparathyroidism, but the PTH is so low. My endo did another set of tests and I am still waiting on the results, but the waiting is TORTURE.

Just wondering if anyone else has heard of HPT with that low of PTH level. I am only 35 and it's not cancer, milk-alkalai syndrome, or sarcoid.

So tired of bouncing around from urology to gynecology to endocrinology to reproductive endocrinology, to GI doctors, etc. It was a brand new integrative medicine MD that suggested we rule out HPT and sent me to an endocrinologist (a great one). This after 6 yrs of suffering with these symptoms no one thought to rule it out!

Anyway...rambling...anyone else have low PTH (teens) yet ALL other symptoms?

If my PTH comes back in the 20's they are going to do surgery with all my symptoms, but if it is in the teens, then no. I swear I might pay out of pocket for elective surgery if that is the case.

Any insights greatly appreciated!

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-17-2011, 07:39 AM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 11
ThirstyMagnolia HB User
Re: hyperparathyroidism with low PTH?

Vladybird--I am so sorry for your troubles. Your symptoms sure sound like hyperparathyroidism. Interesting that your bone density is above normal. What kind of DEXA did you have? My endocrinologist says that a DEXA of the finger does not show the true picture of bone health.

I too have borderline high CA since 2005. 10.4, 10.8 and recently 11.5. My PTH has only been tested once and it was 42. I've read on Dr. Norman's website that some people do have high CA with lower PTH, which still means hyperparathyroidism. Re: the ultrasound, if the parathyroid tumor is small or the ultrasound technician not very proficient, the tumor might not be seen.

Have you received your PTH results yet? I know how frustrating it is and your symptoms, minus the kidney stones, sound like mine. Good luck and keep me posted.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 05:01 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: illinois
Posts: 3
vladybird HB User
Re: hyperparathyroidism with low PTH?

Yes I have now had 3 HPT tests and they were 10, 13, and 14. Weird, right? The endo doesn't think it is hyperpara.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 09:54 AM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverview, FL USA
Posts: 2
Bamagirl6 HB User
Re: hyperparathyroidism with low PTH?

My husband is going through the same thing. We found parathyroid.com which has a lot of information, but confusing about the lower PTH level. We had another one ran and they will forward the medical information to the surgeon to see. His Calcium levels have been from 10.4 to 10.5 to 10.2. You and my husband have about the same lab results, his vitamin D was 19.9, Urine Calcium 318.6, testosterone was 180, which at his at (35) should be 818...crazy!! Good luck!!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 08:39 AM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
lupkar HB User
Re: hyperparathyroidism with low PTH?

I'm going through the same thing but my doctors haven't come to any conclusions yet. One point my endocrinologist made: if your parathyroid is operating normally and your calcium is high for a non-parathyroid reason, they would expect your PTH to be close to 0. In classic hyperparathyroid, the PTH is very high. With it being below normal but not low enough, there may still be an adenoma.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
MIRP surgeon for hyperparathyroidism Thomas Gould Endocrine Disorders 5 09-12-2011 08:37 AM
Hyperparathyroidism, Kaiser & MIRP Jackidenise Endocrine Disorders 1 06-27-2011 09:07 PM
possible hyperparathyroidism Thomas Gould Endocrine Disorders 0 06-27-2011 11:39 AM
elevated PTH, normal calcium -- need answers littlebird0505 Endocrine Disorders 0 03-28-2011 01:03 PM
Please help! Any one with a parathyroid condition or symptoms! mmee Endocrine Disorders 116 02-05-2009 07:39 AM

Tags
calcium levels, hyperparathyroidism, kidney stones, parathyroid, pth



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



kselibrary76 (2), Stretch1one (2), dahliadawnie (2), darlpf (2), EhLee (1), GirlySoGroovy (1), Dixzeland (1), MSNik (1), NYCman (1), kavonv (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (999), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (667), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:08 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!