It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Endocrine Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-26-2011, 01:52 PM   #1
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 50
goleafsgo HB User
Endo - Blood work

To do a quick summary of my health (25 year old male):

2008 - Pacemaker for severe bradycardia (heart rate around 30-40 when resting, 20 when sleeping, 3 times heart stopped for about 10 seconds) with cardioinhibitory vasovagal syncope
2009 - Diagnosed with Celiac Disease & Autonomic Dysfunction due to Celiac
2010 - Diagnosed with autoimmune adrenal insufficiency

I recently saw my Endocrinologist due to feeling weak and tired. He sent me for a whole whack of blood work to make sure my adrenal insufficiency was under controls and to check my thyroid/pituitary glands or any other cause for the way I feel. Here they are below. My endocrinologist told me every looks great and he didn't think there was anything else wrong. He increased my florinef medication and said maybe that will help. I have highlighted some lines that are low or are on the low end. My concerns are:

- TSH is normal but why are free`s on the low end. I have two autoimmune diseases, so I always worry about Thyroid issues.

- How can LH be low and FSH be borderline low, yet he says it is great, why bother checking then. I am a 25 year old male, I`d think my LH FSH would be higher.

- My RBC and WBC are both low which worries me. Again how is this normal.

Anyways, I know nobody here is a doctor, but any previous experience or knowledge is appreciated. I just don't see how any of this is "normal". Thanks again.


Thyroid
-------

TSH - 1.4 (range 0.35 - 5.00)
Free T4 - 15 (range 12 - 22) <-- LOWISH
Free T3 - 3.7 (range 2.6 - 5.7) <-- LOWISH

Thyroid Antibodies - all came back negative (ones for hashi, graves)

Hormone - Adrenal/Pituitary
----------

LH - 1 (range 2 - 10) <-- LOW
FSH - 3 (range 2 - 12) <-- LOWISH

Cortisol - 238 (range 80 - 600)
Prolactin - 6 (range < 18)
Free Test: Pending...not complete yet

Hematology
------------

Hemoglobin: 120 (range 140 - 170) <-- LOW
Hematocrit: 0.36 (range 0.39 - 0.49) <-- LOW
RBC: 3.99 (range 4.30 - 5.70) <-- LOW

MCV: 89 (range 80-97)
MCH: 30 (range 27-32)
MCHC: 342 (range 320 - 360)
RDW: 12 (range 11.5 - 15)
WBC: 3.8 (4.2 - 11.0) <-- LOW
Platelets: 170 (range 150 -400) <-- LOWISH

MPV: 9 (7 - 11)
ABS Neutrophils: 2.09 (range 1.80 - 7.00)
ABS LYmphocytes: 0.99 (range 1.00 - 4.00) <-- LOW
ABS Monocytes: 0.42 (range 0.00 - 0.80)
ABS Eosinophils: 0.27 (range 0.00 - 0.40)
ABS BAsophils: 0.04 (range 0.00 - 0.20)

Chemistry
-------------

Fasting Glucose: 3.9 (range 3.6 - 6.0) <-- LOWISH
Calcium: 2.31 (range 2.20 - 2.65) <-- LOWISH
Sodium: 136 (range 135 - 145) <-- LOWISH

Potasium: 4.5 (range 3.3 - 5.1)
Alkaline Phosphatase: 40 (range 40 -120) <-- LOWISH
B12: 148 (range 150 - 900) <-- LOW
Ferritin: 45 (range 16 - 300)

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Help with test blood results, Testosterone at 135 LPeterP Endocrine Disorders 1 09-16-2011 06:33 AM
Cytomel and blood sugar spikes valglad Endocrine Disorders 0 05-28-2011 05:28 PM
Blood test LauraLee77 Endocrine Disorders 0 02-02-2011 04:18 AM
Please help! Any one with a parathyroid condition or symptoms! mmee Endocrine Disorders 116 02-05-2009 07:39 AM
Thyroid care concerns around the world - week 2 mkgbrook Endocrine Disorders 62 08-20-2008 08:29 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Stretch1one (2), kselibrary76 (2), darlpf (2), dahliadawnie (2), GirlySoGroovy (1), Dixzeland (1), MSNik (1), NYCman (1), kavonv (1), EhLee (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1162), MSJayhawk (992), Apollo123 (890), Titchou (827), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (744), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!