It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Endocrine Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-15-2011, 08:01 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Union county, Nj
Posts: 3
pshot92 HB User
Testosterone low low lh high fsh

I have consulted with endocrin and urology. Endocrin has me on testosterone supplements because my body does not naturally produce a healthy level. Urology told me there is no chance of "restarting" natural testicular function including size. The only cosmetic option I have is implants however they do not want to take out my testicles just on principle and that the possibility still exits I may not be completely sterile. Should I get the prosthetics? I am very anxious about sex as I am nervous of what girls with think but I am in college and I should be having the time of my life. I am seeing a psychiatrist but still need extra help. Btw I'm on testosterone supplements and levoxyl

 
Old 12-07-2011, 08:57 PM   #2
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3
genuineimpulse HB User
Re: Testosterone low low lh high fsh

I am wondering if you are on testosterone injections versus other. I have klienfelders (xxy), hypogonadaltrophanism ect. I ask because I did not have very good sucess with the dermal testosterone versus doing the injections, and better yet doing them weekly versus every two weeks.

Just a thought that might help

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-07-2011, 11:30 PM   #3
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Union county, Nj
Posts: 3
pshot92 HB User
Re: Testosterone low low lh high fsh

I'm 200mg every two weeks

Last edited by pshot92; 12-08-2011 at 08:21 AM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Testosterone Low poleary2000 Endocrine Disorders 7 03-05-2013 05:34 PM
High Prolactin levels jaypeg242 Endocrine Disorders 1 09-22-2011 08:56 PM
Help with test blood results, Testosterone at 135 LPeterP Endocrine Disorders 1 09-16-2011 06:33 AM
2yr old with one kidney and high Thyroid levels Genie1083 Endocrine Disorders 0 06-25-2011 02:10 PM
Soldier in need of help! armyclimber Endocrine Disorders 1 05-31-2011 12:39 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Stretch1one (2), kselibrary76 (2), darlpf (2), dahliadawnie (2), GirlySoGroovy (1), Dixzeland (1), MSNik (1), NYCman (1), kavonv (1), EhLee (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (904), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:12 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!