It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Endocrine Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-04-2011, 10:43 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 1
artsitme HB User
New PCP needed - GirlySoGroovy?

I've been reading some of the older threads about diagnosis for hyperparathyroidism, and saw one by GirlySoGroovy. She mentioned that she had a wonderful PCP in the Dallas area. I'm west of Dallas, and closer to Ft. Worth, but wanted to know if she'd be able to pass on the name of her PCP, and Endo that she likes so much.

I've been researching hyperparathyroidism, and suspect I may have it. I am a 49-year old female. My calcium levels have been bouncing around from 9.1 to 10.4 over the past 5 months, and my symptoms have been incredibly difficult to manage. In fact, it was only by chance that I was led in this direction. One calcium test came out high. The rest have been 9.1, 10.1, 9.4, 10.4 (high)...Quest's range is 8.6 - 10.2. Once I noticed the high calcium, I began looking back at the other tests. The most recent test to include calcium, ionized calcium, and pth was Calcium 10.0 (range 8.6-10.2), Ionized calcium 5.0 (4.8-5.5), and Pth 33 (range 10-65). I tried to get a second set of these tests done, but the doctor failed to run the pth...this set gave me a calcium level of 9.7, and ionized calcium of 5.2.

Symptoms include: Radiating mid-spine, cracking joints, insomnia, racing heart, need to urinate more often, achy joints, burning stomach, nausea, and my thigh, quad, and buttock muscles feel weak. Foggy brain, vein inflammation throughout body, dry eyes, dry mouth, etc.

When I addressed the high calcium, and asked for testing to see if it could be parathyroid related, my doctor stated that he didn't think so, because I didn't have kidney stones! I have been studying Dr. Norman's website for the last month, and I know that only 24% of patients have had kidney stones. I'm so disgusted with my doctor, and his nurses at this time, and feel it's time to find a better doctor. If anyone is in the mid-cities region between the cities of Ft. Worth, and Dallas, please let me know who you've been happy with for an internal medicine doctor, endo, or pcp. My parathyroid would be eternally grateful! By the way, I have no problem going to Dr. Norman for surgery if diagnosed....it's just getting the other tests ran that seems to be the problem!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
pain under right ribs constantly lfh7358 Endocrine Disorders 19 06-21-2011 11:18 AM
What should I do about my doctor? overdosed Endocrine Disorders 11 07-26-2010 01:20 PM
My Teenage Daughter Needs Help! 5400 Endocrine Disorders 11 08-13-2009 09:08 AM
Please help! Any one with a parathyroid condition or symptoms! mmee Endocrine Disorders 116 02-05-2009 07:39 AM
I have no idea what's wrong with me - advice needed smokeydokey Endocrine Disorders 4 11-23-2008 05:35 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



darlpf (2), dahliadawnie (2), Stretch1one (2), kselibrary76 (2), pemmy (1), trakster (1), roisindubh (1), NorCalCWG (1), KYAnn (1), GirlySoGroovy (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!