It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Endocrine Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-06-2011, 09:47 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 2
airbiscuit HB User
Angry abnormal blood tests and health problems,

Hello all! So since i was 14 i have suffered from many problems.

Firstly, some basic stuff:
i was diagnosed with polycystic ovaries at 14, extreme period pain.
My insulin levels are always high, above normal. 17 iu/mL, should be 10 or less
My blood sugar is always low in the morning (3 - 4.5, should be 4.5-7)
I have bad skin, excessively oily and acne all over.
I have no control over my weight, even though i exercise regularly and eat relatively healthy and consistently.

What i am concerned about is my blood test results.
My albumin levels are high (50 g/L) and my Globulin levels are low (22 g/L).
There is protein in my urine too. I always get urinary tract infections or tract discomfort.
My MCV 26.9 pg, not too bad only just below normal.


I am extremely frustrated and upset that every doctor is just brushing this off and not listening to the amount of discomfort I'm in with life in general. Could somebody please help me =[ i can't put up with being ignored anymore.

swear I'm not a hypochondriac, just really concerned and feeling sick all the time. Ive got no answers so far from doctors here. Is there a link to all of my symptoms?

Id appreciate some suggestions or clues. Thank you!!

 
Old 12-09-2011, 10:42 AM   #2
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Montrose, CO USA
Posts: 2
dd38 HB User
Re: abnormal blood tests and health problems,

Hang in there. I know how you feel. I have my own battle with deficiencies in B12, vitamin D, and iron and it continues and I have been fighting fatigue for 18 months. I also have blood tests that come back with abnormalties, and I also fight with my weight no matter what and it is so easy for the doctors to blow it off due to our weight. My doctors do not take it seriously at all, but I am pushing to figure it out, I do my own research online, *****.com is a good one. I am pushing my doctor into sending me to specialists that could help me, and lastly, I am finding a new doctor that will take me seriously and not treat me like I am a hypochondriac. Try going to a specialist that deals with blood itself. Just be pushy, don't back down and give in, push your doctor or go to another one. We know our bodies and know when something is not right.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Endo - Blood work goleafsgo Endocrine Disorders 0 09-26-2011 01:52 PM
Help with test blood results, Testosterone at 135 LPeterP Endocrine Disorders 1 09-16-2011 06:33 AM
Cytomel and blood sugar spikes valglad Endocrine Disorders 0 05-28-2011 05:28 PM
Blood test LauraLee77 Endocrine Disorders 0 02-02-2011 04:18 AM
Late 20's drinking and health Thankstoyou Endocrine Disorders 1 01-15-2010 07:49 PM

Tags
albumin, globulin, insulin resistant, polycystic ovaries



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



darlpf (2), dahliadawnie (2), Stretch1one (2), kselibrary76 (2), pemmy (1), trakster (1), roisindubh (1), NorCalCWG (1), KYAnn (1), GirlySoGroovy (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:58 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!