It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Endocrine Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-21-2011, 05:52 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: MN
Posts: 2
kyraboo HB User
So confused...

A couple months ago, I had calcium test result of 9.5, PTH was 149...I was supposed to then take some calcium supplements and retest. I faithfully did calcium/D/Mag supplements for two months and just got back my new results of bloodwork: Calcium was 9.3, PTH was 207.
I find information of high calcium/high PTH, low calcium/high PTH, however, I have NORMAL calcium, but my PTH is rising (went from 149 to 207 in two months). With my new results, my doc wants me to take ergocalciferol for a few months, then retest. Does this sound right? I am worried I may have a parathyroid tumor and am not getting the correct treatment. Do I need a different doctor? Any info will help me out! I am doing my diligence trying to research this on my own, with limited luck.

 
Old 12-22-2011, 05:46 PM   #2
Registered User
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 29
Dixzeland HB User
Re: So confused...

You need to find a new Endocrinologist. You have either Benign tumors or overactive glands. I had a Pth level of 80. And near normal calcium levels. I had 3 1/2 overactive glands removed in Sept. 2001. There is not any medication that will lower your Pth levels only surgery.

 
The Following User Says Thank You to Dixzeland For This Useful Post:
kyraboo (12-23-2011)
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-23-2011, 12:21 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: MN
Posts: 2
kyraboo HB User
Re: So confused...

I have been trying to find a doctor in MN that deals with parathyroid problems, so far have not come up with any. Is there a reliable source that I am not finding, where I can find some docs that will at least do a scan of the parathyroids?? My vitamin D level was on the low end, calcium normal, but my PTH now 209. I have had fibromyalgia symptoms for years, but now the past 6 months have been having heart arrhythmia-type symptoms that have been very troublesome to me. Also dizziness and feelings of 'whoosh' from the chest area that go to the head when laying down. GP doc says it is from sinus stuffiness. Ugh.

GP wants me to take high doses of vit D for next 3 months, then retest PTH, calcium and vit D. I think I may need to take the bull by the horns on this one. I know there is something terribly wrong with the heart/dizziness stuff going on, but EKG, BP, etc is all 'normal'...I have a feeling it is the PTH. I think I will look into the Mayo Clinic website for their docs and departments, the other place I can think of is the University. Also scanning for as much direct info on parathyroids as possible. Perhaps I should look for the scanning machine sestabi (?) in MN and will find a doc that way.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Has anyone ever had a low calcium level, and a elevated PTH level? brianna240 Endocrine Disorders 0 06-29-2011 05:10 PM
Thyroid test results help? pemmy Endocrine Disorders 5 08-14-2008 12:18 PM
Liver Transplant lori1216 Endocrine Disorders 5 06-25-2008 06:29 AM
Help, please! Pancreatitis with back pain (referred pain) michie71 Endocrine Disorders 7 01-04-2008 09:08 AM
How many females have had kidney stones snodove Endocrine Disorders 68 10-25-2007 04:28 PM

Tags
high pth, hyperparathyroidism, normal calcium



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



darlpf (2), dahliadawnie (2), Stretch1one (2), kselibrary76 (2), pemmy (1), trakster (1), roisindubh (1), NorCalCWG (1), KYAnn (1), GirlySoGroovy (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!