It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Endocrine Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-22-2012, 09:40 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverview, FL USA
Posts: 2
Bamagirl6 HB User
Confusing Hyperparathyroidism Lab Results - Help!

My husband went to our family doctor for acid reflux. They ran blood test and discovered his calcium was high, he is 35. We then went to see an Endo who did a comp. metabolic panel, a dexa scan (which shows he has ostopenia), and a 24-hour urine. Here are his results - (the PTH was ran again last week, it is the one we are confused about what this is). We have looked on parathyroid.com and it is a wonderful site, but his ranges are crazy off the charts for his Urine and Testosterone levels. He has all the symptoms for hyperparathyroidism, and the high calcium levels and the dexa scan, all indicate that. Just not sure if it could be something else - would like to see a site where you could input your lab results to get a 'theory' of what it is. He is very sick, tired, heart palpitations where he feels like he is have a heart attack, kidney stones and hair loss.

24-hour Urine:
Calcium Urine - 318.6 (High)
Uric Acid - 963.0 (High)

Comp. Metabolic Panel:
Calcium Serum - 10.4 (High)
Protein, Total Serum - 8.8 (High)
Testosterone, Free and Total, Serum - 180 (Low)
Free Testosterone (Direct) - 7.4 (Low)
Vitamin D - 25-Hydroxy - 19.9 (Low)
PTH Intact - 19 (Normal ranges are from 10-65) we are waiting on the second one.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 05:51 PM   #2
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fort Smith, AR
Posts: 1
caboret HB User
Re: Confusing Hyperparathyroidism Lab Results - Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamagirl6 View Post
My husband went to our family doctor for acid reflux. They ran blood test and discovered his calcium was high, he is 35. We then went to see an Endo who did a comp. metabolic panel, a dexa scan (which shows he has ostopenia), and a 24-hour urine. Here are his results - (the PTH was ran again last week, it is the one we are confused about what this is). We have looked on parathyroid.com and it is a wonderful site, but his ranges are crazy off the charts for his Urine and Testosterone levels. He has all the symptoms for hyperparathyroidism, and the high calcium levels and the dexa scan, all indicate that. Just not sure if it could be something else - would like to see a site where you could input your lab results to get a 'theory' of what it is. He is very sick, tired, heart palpitations where he feels like he is have a heart attack, kidney stones and hair loss.

24-hour Urine:
Calcium Urine - 318.6 (High)
Uric Acid - 963.0 (High)

Comp. Metabolic Panel:
Calcium Serum - 10.4 (High)
Protein, Total Serum - 8.8 (High)
Testosterone, Free and Total, Serum - 180 (Low)
Free Testosterone (Direct) - 7.4 (Low)
Vitamin D - 25-Hydroxy - 19.9 (Low)
PTH Intact - 19 (Normal ranges are from 10-65) we are waiting on the second one.
Response from the forum newbie,

Bamagirl6, I don't know alot about some of those tests, but that PTH really sounds low for a hyperparathyroid result. However, all people with HPPT (right abbreviation?) has calcium and PTH hormones that fluctuate, some of them like a yo-yo out of control. The vit. D was low (check) calcium serum level (high but not that high, not that that counts). The uric acid you said is high, 963, how is that measured? I'm just now learnig the different ways these reports can read but mine comes back in mg/dL.

On the testosterone, are you referencing a DHEA level? And as I understand it, calcium urine results can be wrong up to 50% of the time, but don't quote me on that. Could it be possible he has 2 (more?) things going on at the same time?

There are also some meds that will drive up calcium levels, but in spite of all the hoop-la on that, it doesn't happen too often.

Thinking out loud here, steroids can offset calcium level results, just wondering. He certainly has the symptoms HPPT.

Sorry I couldn't be more help, caboret

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
hyperparathyroidism with low PTH? vladybird Endocrine Disorders 4 01-27-2014 08:39 AM
Help with test blood results, Testosterone at 135 LPeterP Endocrine Disorders 1 09-16-2011 06:33 AM
MIRP surgeon for hyperparathyroidism Thomas Gould Endocrine Disorders 5 09-12-2011 08:37 AM
Hyperparathyroidism, Kaiser & MIRP Jackidenise Endocrine Disorders 1 06-27-2011 09:07 PM
possible hyperparathyroidism Thomas Gould Endocrine Disorders 0 06-27-2011 11:39 AM

Tags
endocrinology, hyperparathyroidism, thyroid



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



darlpf (2), dahliadawnie (2), Stretch1one (2), kselibrary76 (2), pemmy (1), trakster (1), roisindubh (1), NorCalCWG (1), KYAnn (1), GirlySoGroovy (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (770), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:38 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!