It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Endocrine Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-11-2012, 01:53 PM   #1
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ashmore, Il
Posts: 106
Deanne1962 HB UserDeanne1962 HB UserDeanne1962 HB User
Fatigue, but nothing conclusive

I recently had a visit to a new physician, as I have getting the run around with my local VA clinic. I am currently chelating out mercury and lead from my body, the latter metal being very high in my system, based on a provocation test.
So far, my kidney function has been fairly stable, with creatininine, eGFR and BUN being well within normal bounds (have measured low on vitamin D level). My ACTH came out at 26, about mid-range; my TSH was at 6.06, with 5 being the upper range of this test. I got a letter from the doctor's office saying everything was within normal range. However, I have daily fatigue.
I am taking anti-oxidant vitamin and mineral supplements, at the levels recommended for my heavy metal chelating regimen. I am also taking supplements for adrenal support, as heavy metal removal can be tax the adrenals.
I don't know where to go from here, as every test comes up normal, but I still feel very fatigued, especially upon awakening (must take melatonin, and other things to sleep at night, as I get energy spikes late at night!)
What might I be missing? Is it possible that I have CFS (ME?) from heavy metal toxicity, without there being any marked endocrine issue? I do feel better by walking briskly with my Standard Poodle. I also eat a lot of green leafy veggies and eat plenty of fruit.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 10:47 PM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Green Bay, Wi
Posts: 19
EMG79 HB User
Re: Fatigue, but nothing conclusive

Ive been dealing with this for year. CFS or Fibro is all I get and I just dont believe it. I too am low on Vit D. Potassium has also been low. Blood pressure was always very good but seems to be elevating. I take adderall now and am still exhausted ALL the time EXCEPT, LATE AT NIGHT! Cortisol came back normal at 22, 8am draw. I await the other results from my (new) endo.
Have u had autoimmune testing? I always have ANA, ESR and CRP testing and its always fine. I am asking my dr (after these results) to do a immunology panel? Iga, Iga, Igm...Thinking maybe if they just start from the beginning...
I have what I cant even call fatigue, its pure exhaustion, aches in joints, prone to tendinitis, bursitis. Constant skin rashes, numbness, tingling, see things in peripheral vision, all over itching and sensations, Im clumsier than I should be, hair is falling out, dry mouth, eyes and nose~ my septum has thinned and I now have a hole in it. LOVELY. Through it all NO inflammation. I had a positive RH once of 25 (20 being high) so barely elevated. On most recent test, it was back to normal.
I have NO clue at all!

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-10-2012, 10:49 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Green Bay, Wi
Posts: 19
EMG79 HB User
Re: Fatigue, but nothing conclusive

I meant to say yearS. Its been 6

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 01:45 AM   #4
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 50
mayfliesmayfly HB Usermayfliesmayfly HB User
Re: Fatigue, but nothing conclusive

Have them check your FT4 and FT3. With a TSH of 6, you might have a thyroid issue. Ideally, it should be below 2.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 11:40 AM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Green Bay, Wi
Posts: 19
EMG79 HB User
Re: Fatigue, but nothing conclusive

I have had T3, T4, free T's and thyroid autoimmune testing...U name it, its been tested. ALL normal. Recently went to an ENT who said my thyroid seemed "enlarged" and asked if I had blood work recently, which I had.
I just keep going.... sigh, maybe I am a hypochondriac..

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 04:05 PM   #6
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 50
mayfliesmayfly HB Usermayfliesmayfly HB User
Re: Fatigue, but nothing conclusive

What are your numbers? Include the reference ranges, too.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 09:52 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Fatigue, but nothing conclusive

There is much debate on TSH testing. It is not a proper diagnosis of thyroid disorders. The important ones are Ft4 and Ft3 which need to be in the upper part of the ranges.

You would not believe the hell I have been through with so many doctors relying on the "old school" TSH test.
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



kselibrary76 (2), Stretch1one (2), dahliadawnie (2), darlpf (2), EhLee (1), GirlySoGroovy (1), Dixzeland (1), MSNik (1), NYCman (1), kavonv (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (999), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (667), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!