It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Endocrine Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-30-2012, 04:32 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Henderson
Posts: 10
jr757 HB User
Question What AILS me?! The big family PUZZLE. You game?

Ok party people, I'm 26 yo female. No alcohol, smoking, drugs, etc. Healthy lifestyle. 2 kids (ages 5 & 2). No current diagnosed illnesses. My father has hypothyroidism and my sister is borderline.

All the FEMALES in our family suffer with:
-wonky/all over the place periods. Yes, wonky is a medical term. Moving on...
-Disproportionately large midsections on small frames. My poor grandmother looks like she's 9 months pregnant. My mom is heading that direction, as is my aunt, my sister, and myself.
-Under chin fat.
-Depression/Anxiety disorders.
-Several have infertility problems.
-Mother/Sister have high inflamatory issues, sister has inflamed liver with no current known cause. (AST of 87)
-Rapid weight gain (we have to go to EXTREMES to lose any sort of weight, even when extreme dieting).

I just got my labs back and here's what they said, assume things were normal unless noted otherwise:
Reverse T3 - 48 (norm: 11-32)
T3, Free- 2.0 (norm: 2.3-4.2)
DHEA-Sulfate- 63 (norm: 45-320)
Cortisol, P.M.- 7.9 (norm: 3.0-17.0)
T3 Uptake (F)- 21.8 (norm: 25-35)
T4, Total- 12.9 (norm: 4.5-12)

The current speculation is that because I'm on Lessina birth control, it is causing me to be estrogen dominant (effecting my T3 uptake and T4 totals), are there any thoughts on the high RT3, and low T3free and lowish DHEA?

Treatments?

Last edited by Administrator; 09-28-2012 at 06:50 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 01:26 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
ladybud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4,835
ladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB User
Re: What AILS me?! The big family PUZZLE. You game?

Interesting that no TSH was done. Estrogen causes binding of the T4 to protein so it doesn't convert to T3. Functionally your labs look hypothyroid to me

<Maybe you need> T3 (cytomel) only, since that is what appears deficient. Are you symptomatic? I don't believe in treating lab results if there are no symptoms to go with it (in general).

When I read the description of your family, my first thought was, do they have Cushing's? That is adrenocorticoid excess. Your cortisol level however was fine. The hypothyroidism can cause infertility when untreated. Low DHEA can cause low libido, so if that is a problem, it could be supplemented, but watch dose as it often causes acne!

High inflammation is usually a part of autoimmune diseases, so your thyroid issues could be Hashimoto's (need antithyroid antibodies checked for that) and your sis's liver problem could be autoimmune hepatitis. Just some thinking on paper for you to ponder.

Last edited by Administrator; 09-28-2012 at 07:05 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-28-2012, 07:26 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Henderson
Posts: 10
jr757 HB User
Re: What AILS me?! The big family PUZZLE. You game?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ladybud View Post
Interesting that no TSH was done. Estrogen causes binding of the T4 to protein so it doesn't convert to T3. Functionally your labs look hypothyroid to me but I would treat with T3 (cytomel) only, since that is what appears deficient. Are you symptomatic? I don't believe in treating lab results if there are no symptoms to go with it (in general).
When I read the description of your family, my first thought was, do they have Cushing's? That is adrenocorticoid excess. Your cortisol level however was fine. The hypothyroidism can cause infertility when untreated. Low DHEA can cause low libido, so if that is a problem, it could be supplemented, but watch dose as it often causes acne!
High inflammation is usually a part of autoimmune diseases, so your thyroid issues could be Hashimoto's (need antithyroid antibodies checked for that) and your sis's liver problem could be autoimmune hepatitis. Just some thinking on paper for you to ponder.
Hello ladies - Welcome to my conundrum. :-)

Well we've all been tested for cushings, and we're all negative.

I've started seeing a doc who USED to be OBGYN and now does explicitly hormone and gyn. His story is a saw a need and decided to fill it when women kept coming back with ailments after having their kids and couldn't figure out what was wrong. Or their periods were all over the place like mine was, etc.

So he's diagnosed me with Stage 3 adrenal fatigue. He's taken me off of gluten, dairy, and soy (the soy only lasted like 5 minutes....it was ADDING stress trying to be so nitty gritty). He's also put me on DHEA, Pregnenalone, and Licorice Root sublingual drops. He had me do adrenal saliva tests to conclude a dosing for all of these. By way of results I don't really FEEL different, but I can SEE a difference around me. My house is cleaner on a more consistent basis, and I actually know what labido is!! That was exciting for a little while...

I also decided to follow up with a traditional endocrinologist. I just left his office and sobbed the whole way home. He essentially told me that there was nothing wrong with me and I just had bad genes, and there was nothing he could do to fix my genetics. He went through my labs and on one by one and said, "Well we don't recognized X and X anymore. TSH means nothing. And if you really had a T3 to T4 conversion problem you'd be a dwarf. That's what dwarfism is." Which was all code for, "You'll just be dumb, fat, and forgetful your whole life- Sucks to be you."

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 07:12 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
ladybud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4,835
ladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB User
Re: What AILS me?! The big family PUZZLE. You game?

So we are clear on what is ailing YOU, can you list your symptoms and complaints that you are seeking help for? That might make it easier to assess and make suggestions. I think many of our Drs are getting cranky from too much paperwork, insurance hassles and government oversight. Some of them seem to have lost touch with their compassionate, helping side that made them go into medicine. Sorry for your awful endo experience.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Stretch1one (2), kselibrary76 (2), darlpf (2), dahliadawnie (2), GirlySoGroovy (1), Dixzeland (1), MSNik (1), NYCman (1), kavonv (1), EhLee (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1162), MSJayhawk (991), Apollo123 (890), Titchou (826), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (742), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:23 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!