It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Endocrine Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-08-2012, 03:54 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
zip452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 134
zip452 HB Userzip452 HB Userzip452 HB Userzip452 HB Userzip452 HB User
Bloodwork, symptoms queries. Hyper

Hi, I was wondering if anyone has any insight into my bloodwork. I have had many symptoms over the past 8 months, they have been pretty constant as well:

9kg weight loss
palpitations (occasional - worse when I also have worse headaches)
nausea (usually morning, occasional actual vomiting, often dry heaving)
dizzyness, blood pressure fluctuates between being high and low
cold extremities
borderline low potassium and high chloride
peripheral edema (worse at the end of the day)
thirst, dehydration, frequent urination (worse with worse headaches)
joint pain & swelling
recurrent infections
eye pain
headaches (severe, occipital and between/behind eyes)
period irregularity (cycles 3 weeks late)

Bloodwork:

TSH 0.3 (0.3 - 5.6)
Free T4 10.7 (7.2-21.0)
Free T3 4.5 (2.9-6.0)
CORTISOL AM-SERUM 410 (185-624)

I am supposed to go to an endocrinologist in a week. I am not sure what is going on. I have been thinking that perhaps I have an underlying illness or infection that is just throwing off my endocrine system but there may not be a direct problem with my endocrine system? My doctor said that my TSH is trending towards hyper, or that perhaps it is secondary hypothyroidism type of thing? Also I have been tentatively diagnosed with lupus as I have had a high ANA for 4 years, a malar like rash and the joint problems.

Last edited by zip452; 10-08-2012 at 04:04 PM. Reason: forgot some stuff

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Stretch1one (2), kselibrary76 (2), darlpf (2), dahliadawnie (2), GirlySoGroovy (1), Dixzeland (1), MSNik (1), NYCman (1), kavonv (1), EhLee (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (857), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (773), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!