It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Endocrine Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-08-2012, 05:05 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 1
Vermonthawaii HB User
Low tsh, low free t4, low prolactin!

My pcp called me a few days ago stating that my blood work was "shocking" to him and that he is referring me to endocrinology. He mentioned that I might have a tumor. I'm completely freaking out! My results were:
TSH- 0.60 (0.55-4.78 range)
T4, Free- 0.8 (0.9-1.8 range)
Prolactin- 3.9 (2.8-29.2 range)

I can't eat or sleep because I'm so worried. The more I search the web the more overwhelmed I become. Anyone have any suggestions? I'm new on here.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:11 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!