It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Endocrine Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-31-2012, 06:41 AM   #1
Registered User
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Surrey Uk
Posts: 3
Fatiguedbns HB User
Please can you help me with my test results thankyou

Hi I have not been on here for a while but been reading a lot. Please could you have a look at my recent test results and kindly provide me your feedback and the correct order of treatment please.

I’m female, 28, been very unwell since 21. This started 6 weeks after stopping contraceptive pill which I had been on since age 14. Have 2 children age 2 & 5. 80% house bound and 40% bed bound.

Salivary cortisol genova sep 2012 (whilst on low dose 3 day change estradiol patch because I was told I had low estrogen? I have stopped this because I felt very up and down)
Sample 1 – 39.5 (12-22)
Sample 2 – 13.2 (5-9)
Sample 3 - 12 (3-7)
Sample 4 – 3.3 (1-3)

Salivary cortisol genova 2009
Sample 1- 6.5 (12-22)
Sample 2 – 5.6 (5-9)
Sample 3 – 0.9 (3-7)
Sample 4 – 0.5 (1-3)

Blood cortisol tests (morning cortisol below 175nmol/l suspect Addison’s disease)
27th July – 2pm - 144nmol/l
1st August- 3pm – 234nmol/l
5th august- 9am – 239nmol/l
12th august – 12pm– 172nmol/l
23 October - 9am – 505.7nmol/l

Thyroid profile (these results are always the same)
TSH – 0.82
Free T4 – 12.7 (9-22)
Free T3 – 4.7 (2.6-5.7)
Reverse T3 – 0.32 (0.14-0.54)
FT4:FT3 ratio- 2.7(2-4.5)
Thyroglobulin 20 in optimal range (0-40)
Peroxidase – 11.3 in optimal range (0-35)

Thyroid profile (on a trial of contraceptive pill for 4 months, my free t4 increased?)
TSH – 0.89(0.35-5)
Free T4 – 16.3 (9-22)

Estrogen
Ref range – follicle phase 40-600, mid cycle 530-1930, luteal phase 120-720
Day 20 – 218 pmol/l
Day 25 – 83 pmol/l
Day 29 – 105 pmol/l
Day 36 – 198 pmol/l
Day 3 – 59 pmol/l

Glucose tolerance test
Fasting glucose 73.8mg/dl, fasting insulin 21pmol
60 minutes glucose 232.2 mg/dl, insulin 292.20 pmol
120 minutes glucose 194.4 mg/dl, insulin 449.3pmol (should be below 189)

BP- 90/60

Ferritin – 14 (10-200)

Hair analysis- analytical research labs.
Calcium - 154
Magnesium - 2
Sodium - 5
Potassium - 2
Iron - 0.6
Copper - 1.3
Manganese - 0.004
Zinc - 14
Chromium - 0.051
Selenium - 0.061
Phosphorus - 12

Lead - 0.005
Mercury - 0.013
Cadmium - 0.002
Arsenic - 0.006
Aluminium - 0.19

Nickel - 0.019
Cobalt - 0.001
Molybedenum - 0.004
Lithium - 0.001

Ratios
CA/MG -77
CA/K - 77
NA/MG - 2.5
NA/K - 2.5
ZN/CU - 10.77
CA/P - 12.83

Hydrocortisone- when it peaks I feel speedy, anxious and revved up. When it falls I feel weak, tremble but no more anxiety speedy feeling etc.Glandulars can feel similar but in a milder way. Vitamin c causes strong adrenalin surges, aggression. Kelp feels good BUT my adrenal symptoms are getting worst?

I seem to feel good when estrogen is high (cervical mucus checks)

These are my symptoms but increase massively at the end of luteal phase during menstruation: - intense dizziness (have to cruel) this starts 2 days prior to my period. Intense brain fog. Hot flashes happen during night (especially the first couple of days of menstruation) and at certain points during the day, nausea, erratic blood sugar swings-feeling drowsy post prandial and also increased reactive hypoglycaemia. Constantly crying, feel suicidal, slower thinking, hip pains, loud tinnitus especially morning and postprandial, deep pains in my arms, shallow breathing trying to get breath in, severe anxiety panic attacks.

My current sups: St Johns wort at night, vitamin d drops, fish oil, ox bile. Did take kelp for 3 weeks and felt great BUT also started to get inner tremble and bad low cortisol symptoms I have stopped the kelp.

Your help is kindly appreciated, many thanks

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



darlpf (2), dahliadawnie (2), Stretch1one (2), kselibrary76 (2), pemmy (1), trakster (1), roisindubh (1), NorCalCWG (1), KYAnn (1), GirlySoGroovy (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!