It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Endocrine Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-07-2013, 11:28 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Wales
Posts: 30
Hotbrush1 HB User
Cushings?

Tsh 6.0 (0.27-4.2)
T4 14 (12-22)
Ige 459 (26-81)
Total protien 77 (70/80)
Albumin 45 (35/50)
Igg 12 (6/16)
Iga 4.63 (0.8/2.8)
Igm 0.74 (0.5/1.9)
Cortisol 893
Serum b12 289 (191/663)
Serum folate 4.4 (4.6/18.7)
Serum ferritin 17 (13/150)
Haemoglobin 14.1 (11.5/16.5)
Mean platelet volume 11.8 (6.5/10.5)
ANA negative

These are my results. Still unwell doc says anxiety? Xx

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 01:18 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
ladybud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4,836
ladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB User
Re: Cushings?

Seriously, your Dr is interpreting your symptoms and labs as anxiety? Here's my take on your labs since I don't know your symptoms: Your TSH being high and T4 being on low end means you are hypothyroid (underactive) and need thyroid replacement. You could have autoimmune thyroid disease, so anti-thyroid antibodies should be run to see if elevated. Your IGE is very high, indicating some severe allergies, which could be food, causing your nutrients not to be absorbed, hence the low ferritin (stored iron) and low folate (B vitamin). Iron and folate replacement should be done, but 1st I would advise anti-bodies to check for celiac disease, small bowel disease caused by gluten sensitivity. That causes poor absorbtion of iron and vitamins. B12 level is on low end too and should be supplemented. IGA elevation indicates an immune response to mucous membranes, probably in GI tract, again, consistent with food sensitivities, gluten and dairy being the two most common food allergens. The high cortisol could just be from the stress of the immune responses in body. If you actually have physical manifestations of Cushings, an endocrinologist could check that out further. I think the anti-gliadin and anti-endomysial antibodies should definitely be checked for celiac disease and all deficiencies supplemented. The low thyroid and low ferritin will make you feel extremely tired. I would also suggest you research these problems for yourself and find a new Dr. I can't believe he was ready to dismiss all these abnormalities and not treat any of them, suggesting this is all in your head. Where is his head?

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-07-2013, 03:27 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Wales
Posts: 30
Hotbrush1 HB User
Re: Cushings?

my symptoms started 3 years ago, i was healthy, worked two jobs, enjoyed nights out.. then one day i had a massive pain in my head.. my eye site broke up as if i was looking through glass, i lost my speach (for about 30 seconds) i couldnt stand i thought i was dying!! phoned nhs nurses and mum was told to monitor me if it. Happened again to go to hospital, i had a weird feeling in my face tounge and head that lasted all night. i felt fine again.. this happened another twice each about a month appart. i however had like stabbing shooting pains in my head at least every two days. i then went on to having a massive pain in my head once again and ended up visiting the hospital emergency room 13 days in a row, i had high fever and pains... emergency mri was done which came back fine... was given alot of meds which made me hillusinate and have out of body experiences...
my symptoms now are
Sickness, bloated ness, celiac, coated tongue, candida/thrush recurring in left eAr, mucus from anus, blurred vision, anxiety (really bad), mood irritability, always craving sugar and feel really week if I go with out food too long, gas/wind, constantly burping, fatigue Which doctors are saying is fibromyalgia and me, I sleep all the time, feels like millions of ants are running around inside me (strange I know), shortness of breath, migraines, heartburn, acid reflux, hives, itching, acne, I have loads of boils, dizziness, pains in joints, pains in my teeth, aches everyday, "brain shakes" as if my brain just moves on my head, numbness in hands expecially down the side of my arm and my little finger, numbness in face and tounge, my tounge shakes, pus spots all in my hair.i have pins and needles all the time.. I have terrible flushes in my face I go purple, my hands are cold to touch. I shake a lot. I feel like I'm going insane. I see a cbt therapist to try help me go out. I just feel like I'm going to die.. I also get little water blisters all over my hands

I've been tested for cancer as I wee out alot of blood and pus but it was okay. I get urine infections all the time... I see a celiac doctor who has diagnosed celiac without biopsy via blood tests and my iga slowly going down on a gluten free diet.. She has now sent me for rast blood tests and food allergy tests... I also see a endocrinologist as of last week as the thyroid specialist wouldn't help at all.. I now pay private and have been told I have to do a 24 hour urine test for cortisol and he wants me to start taking some sort of thyroid Meds.. However I've been put on levothyroxine 3 times and it always makes me really bad, but he says there is no other thyroid tablets?! I'm seeing an immunologist on Tuesday to see if he can help xx

Sorry for rambling on.. Hope to talk soon xx

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



darlpf (2), dahliadawnie (2), Stretch1one (2), kselibrary76 (2), pemmy (1), trakster (1), roisindubh (1), NorCalCWG (1), KYAnn (1), GirlySoGroovy (1)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (896), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!