It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Epilepsy Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-29-2007, 01:05 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vallejo, CA USA
Posts: 51
nerfmom HB User
Calcium

My husband takes 1800 mg of calcium every day. As I am sure that you know, Dilantin robs the body of calcium. I had him on 1200 mg, but a blood test revealed that his calcium was still too low. At his advanced age, a fall could be dangerous for him. Does anyone else take this much calcium? He also takes vitamin D.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
calcium Avril10 Thyroid Disorders 19 11-09-2007 07:46 PM
Calcium and Kidney Stones glowing4 Osteoporosis 23 05-01-2007 01:58 PM
Calcium Channel Blockers linked to Breast Cancer and Heart Attacks ACE28 High & Low Blood Pressure 1 12-06-2006 05:16 PM
best FORM of calcium presson Osteoporosis 1 10-11-2006 03:50 PM
ezorb and calcium containing foods jacal5 Osteoporosis 9 09-28-2006 08:13 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:08 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!