It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-06-2007, 09:39 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: CA
Posts: 670
carisa HB User
EXTREMEMLY high EBV (mono) test

I was diagnosed with mono back in early 2002. In mid 2006 I was feeling awful and they tested again for EBV and it was extremely high:
EBV Ab VCA, IgG-3,308
EBV Nuclear Antigen Ab, IgG-1,478

Does anyone think I should be concerned? My doctor was shocked and said she had never seen such high numbers ever, but didn't really seem concerned. I am having symptoms again right now and I'm wondering if it could be a chronic EBV or something like that. Has anyone else had anything like this? Any suggestions? Thank you

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-11-2007, 10:44 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
jojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California
Posts: 2,846
jojo HB Userjojo HB Userjojo HB Userjojo HB Userjojo HB Userjojo HB Userjojo HB Userjojo HB Userjojo HB Userjojo HB Userjojo HB User
Re: EXTREMEMLY high EBV (mono) test

Hi Carisa...

I am seeing a fibro speclialist in sacramento ca. Doctor Powell test for Epstein Barr, Cytomeglovirus's and other things...I have also been under treatment for Lyme Disease...

My Epstein Barr Virus count was off of the charts as was my Cytomeglovirus...I am taking 2,000 mg of Valtrex a day...

Does your doctor have you on anything...from what I understand Valtrex works the best out of any of the antivirals....

You deffinately need treatment!!!

Good Luck to you!!

Jodie

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-11-2007, 11:46 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: CA
Posts: 670
carisa HB User
Re: EXTREMEMLY high EBV (mono) test

thank you, I will look into that

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
High ana, high ebv, low testosterone, high dhea-serum need help..... kg21678 Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) 0 07-16-2009 05:34 PM
A strange case of mono chirstine93 Mononucleosis 2 09-18-2008 09:32 AM
High WBC over 4 years..HELP jeyean21 Leukemia 0 07-20-2007 08:57 PM
Mono question rob1985 General Health 6 04-29-2007 08:41 AM
Mono/Epstein Barr Sweetpea33771 Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) 9 03-08-2006 07:00 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!