It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Fibromyalgia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-17-2006, 10:54 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 675
schao HB User
Elmhar......and anyone else who has thoughts for me :)

Hi there:

I have my hormone test results in front of me so I thought I would post them and see what you thought since you seem to be quite knowledgeable:

TSH: 1.10 (0.45-4.50)
Free T3: 4.0 (1.8-5.4)
Free T4: 1.4 (0.8-2.1)
DHEA-S: 31 (45-320) LOW
Estradiol: 24 (<20-160)
Progesterone: <0.2 (<1.2)
FSH: 4.9 (<20-160)
LH: 7.0 (1.1-11.6)
Total Testosterone: 15 (2-45)
Free Testosterone: 0.3 (0.1-6.4)
% Free Testosterone: 0.21 (0.7-2.3) LOW
Sex Hormone Binding Globulin: 209 (17-120) HIGH

Others:
Glucose Fasting: 86 (65-99)
Prolactin: 15.8 (3.3-26.7)
Iron: 146 (35-175)
TIBC: 329 (250-400)
Ferritin: 121 (9-120) 1 pt. higher
Vitamin B12: 642 (200-1100)
Folate: 22.9 (>5.4)

There ya go--any insight for me? My doctor has been monitoring my TSH. When I first had my tsh done it was 0.20, which was low. I get it checked periodically--it went from 0.2 to 0.75 to 1.10, down to 0.46, and to 0.61 most recently. I've also had the antibodies checked for thyroid and they were all negative.

Thanks for helping me!

schao

 
Old 08-17-2006, 02:56 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,778
elmhar HB Userelmhar HB User
Re: Elmhar......and anyone else who has thoughts for me :)

Hi Schao,

From the numbers, thyroid looks pretty good.

What jumps out most, of course, is the low DHEA & sex hormones, along with the high sex hormone binding globulin. The low testosterone correlates with high SHBG.

Your estrogen was low; may have been related to time of cycle? But I would want to keep an eye on that. Too-low estro predisposes to osteoporosis, and is a common culprit in postmenopausal (surgical or normal process) pain syndromes. Low estrogen can cause disturbed sleep, hot/sweaty spells, brain fog, heart palps. Estrogen that is either high or low can cause breast pain.

Can't remember whether you've had a thorough OBGYN workup. Are you approaching menopause? My perimenopausal symptoms started in my early 30's -- my neighbor is 52 & going through symptoms I had at 35 -- people do vary immensely.

If I were you, I would find a doc to prescribe transdermal testosterone. It bypasses the liver & the SHBG boondoggle to some extent. Testosterone is essential for females, in tiny amts, for the repair of muscle, ligament, and tendon. Without it, the little everyday wears & tears don't get fixed & we get pain. I've used T gel for years, swear by it. The neat thing about the transdermal is that you can regulate the amt. you get, so that if you start to get hairy or too horny (testosterone OD), you can cut back.

BUT, if your estro is fairly low throughout your cycle, that may need to be addressed as well, otherwise you could end up with a relative T:E2 imbalance.

And I would continue taking DHEA. Very important. Too little DHEA & too little testosterone can predispose you to developing autoimmune disease. Who needs that?

Your B12 is midrange; however, it may not be optimal. I would consider taking an oral supplement a few times per week. Mostly because, there are so many miracle stories out there of people with pain who've had great success with extra B12. The most absorbable form is methylcobalamin; sublingual tabs should run under $10 for a 6 mo. supply, if you're only taking a few per week. I found it interesting that in Europe, the reference ranges for B12 are set much higher than they are in the USA.

Best wishes.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-18-2006, 06:08 PM   #3
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Rocky River, Ohio
Posts: 57
Michelle4 HB User
Re: Elmhar......and anyone else who has thoughts for me :)

Just wanted to make a comment. The whole thing is confusing to me..never really know what is normal. My results came back, ferritin 22 (6-81), B12 295 (211-911) my dr didnt mention that the #'s were too low. tested me because I have resltess leg syndrome

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
New and need thoughts/opinions on arthroplasty with fat graft Maisie24 TMJ Disorder -TemporoMandibular Joint 11 06-02-2010 03:26 PM
Does anyone else feel like this? ocbusdriver Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD) 4 06-06-2007 10:55 AM
Question for Elmhar BetsyAnn Fibromyalgia 4 05-02-2007 01:50 PM
Anyone Else Get This? Uncle En Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD) 2 03-08-2007 04:32 PM
calling Midwest,Elmhar,RedMaple SRC Thyroid Disorders 12 01-28-2007 10:51 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:37 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!