It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Fibromyalgia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-23-2007, 08:22 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 675
schao HB User
Anyone have this....

HI all,

I have a quick question. I noticed on my last years or so bloodwork that my calcium is either high or high normal (right on the edge of being high)--anyone else have this? I don't take any extra calcium, I had all aspects of my thyroid checked and my #'s are actually very good. They also checked my PTH (pituitary hormone) and it was fine as well. Any thoughts on this or is anyone else in my boat....or am I floating alone

Thanks,
schao

 
Old 05-23-2007, 10:51 AM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 128
laura3377 HB User
Re: Anyone have this....

Did they check you parathyroid? Sometimes high calcium can mean a problem with the parathyroid and interestingly enough the symptoms are very similar to Fibro/CFS.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-23-2007, 11:52 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 675
schao HB User
Re: Anyone have this....

Hi Laura:

Thank you for your reply. Actually I'm sorry, that's what I meant by PTH--parathyroid hormone (brain fog )

When I got my PTH checked it was 22 (10-65) so I think if that was the problem the PTH would be very high, but I'm not totally sure.
I just got back some more blood tests today and my calcium went a little bit down: 9.7 (8.4-10.3). I believe last time it was 10.1. Of course then when I look it up on the internet cancer is everywhere--I need to quit doing that! I've had soooooooo many tests done I would hope and pray they would have found that by now.

Thanks for the help. Any other thoughts?

schao

 
Old 05-23-2007, 08:34 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: bethesda, md.
Posts: 40
Olivette HB User
Re: Anyone have this....

hi schao,
I would keep a watch on those calcium readings. With hyperparathyroidism they tend to go up and down (from high to high normal and back and forth). Unless the pth reading is near zero it doesn't mean you don't have the disease. I never had a high pth reading and had a large parathyroid adenoma removed. You can check out dr norman's site, parathyroid.com, especially the section on 'diagnosis'.
Pth means parathyroid hormone. Did you also have the pituitary gland tested?

I had this for over 10 years and thought I had fibromyalgia because after awhile the symptoms are very similar. Good Luck.
liv

Last edited by Olivette; 05-23-2007 at 08:36 PM.

 
Old 05-24-2007, 08:33 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 675
schao HB User
Re: Anyone have this....

Hi Olivette:

I am definitely keeping an eye on my calcium levels. I actually did go to that website--it is very informative. It's hard to find a doctor that will really help me unless my #'s are way out of whack. Yes, I had my pituitary gland checked as well. On the report it said something like my gland is larger than normal for my age, but no adenomas or anything were seen.
What was your PTH level and calcium level when you found out what you had? I am in sooooooooo much pain right now--I would do anything to feel better

schao

 
Old 05-27-2007, 11:37 PM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: bethesda, md.
Posts: 40
Olivette HB User
Re: Anyone have this....

hi schao.....my pth readings were always in the 30's. but calcium was almost always high....there is another person on the forums that just had the parathyroid surgery and I think his pth readings were around 22 and he had 2 tumors!
I understand what you are saying about the pain. Yours sounds exactly like what i experienced for years. It is classic with fibro....however in my case it was from hyperparathyroidism.
You know this also causes thinning hair....another symptom so similar to fibro.
Keep watching the calcium....and good luck. Have you been to dr norman's site on parathyroid problems? liv

 
Old 05-29-2007, 10:51 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 675
schao HB User
Re: Anyone have this....

Hi Olivette:

Yes, I went to the site--it was very informative. If you don't mind my asking--how old were you when you found this out? I am 28, and according to the website--it's not very common in my age group. I get my bloodwork done the end of this week again--so we'll see what it says.

Thanks for your help,
schao

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Anyone with thoracic disk herniation? 111maria111 Hernia 37 02-10-2014 12:51 PM
Question for anyone who took Accutane as a teenager or child? derekm Acne 5 10-27-2011 02:01 PM
Anyone with Chronic idiopathic nausea? Bungee3006 Digestive Disorders 132 08-14-2010 01:03 PM
Does anyone have Neurofibromatosis? kerrysmom95 Neurofibromatosis 5 05-11-2010 05:12 PM
Selective Endoscopic Discectomy - Anyone??? buckwheat1 Back Problems 3 04-25-2010 02:02 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Ambien
Cymbalta
Effexor
Elavil
Flexeril
  Neurontin
Percocet
Tylenol
Ultram
Vicodin




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



bluelakelady (359), WoodsWalker (128), thefarm (111), Glojer (103), tooolgrl (94), biogirl71 (88), janewhite1 (85), kirstee (60), monalisa24 (55), caribear (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (770), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:45 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!