It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Fibromyalgia Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-30-2012, 08:00 PM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: South Dakota U.S.A.
Posts: 33
Dyusten HB User
Blood tests show everything is low.

I havn't posted for a while and I thought i would put this out there too see if anyone has similar expierence or any ideas. Since 2008 I have been dealing with Fibro cfs .Autoimmune things. Hypothyroidism celiac disease of course i have been glutin free since 2009. My pcp has little if any good . I saw manny specialist which didn't help much at all . Last january i saw a nurse practitioner who did a whole bunch of blood tests and then i was diagnosed with Hypohhyroidism . Basicly my thyroid was not functioning at all I had no energy and was very over weight . I literally was gaining weight and not eating anything. Also my vitiman D my potassium my liver function and my white blood count was very low and my
Testosterone is normal if i was 95 years old but I am 53 yo everything is low. I since then am on T3 and T4 potassium 5,000 vit. D daily and milk thistle suplement. All my blood tests are tested every 6 too 8 weeks . Better but still very low from what normal should be. The good thing is i feel better and have lost about 40 pounds. But I just can not get my blood tests to the normal range . I am doing everything my nurse practitioner is telling me to. Is it possible somthing may be causing this if so what?

 
Old 05-31-2012, 07:07 AM   #2
Facilitator
(female)
 
bluelakelady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: blue lakes, northern california
Posts: 5,473
bluelakelady HB Userbluelakelady HB Userbluelakelady HB Userbluelakelady HB Userbluelakelady HB Userbluelakelady HB Userbluelakelady HB Userbluelakelady HB Userbluelakelady HB Userbluelakelady HB Userbluelakelady HB User
Re: Blood tests show everything is low.

hi and welcome back,
what was your tsh count last blood test? the thyroid is the conductor of the orchestra that is our body. if it's not in sync everything else goes whacko. testosterone being just one. most people with fibro do better with counts between 1.0 and 3.0. i do best at 1.5. at 3.0 i am dragging fanny and gaining weight. remember the range is just that, a range. somewhere within that is your normal. if you are below 0, like .75 it could be graves disease. my daughter has that. just had her thyroid removed and doing great.
peace,
blue

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-02-2012, 11:32 AM   #3
Inactive
(female)
 
Rhaquel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 59
Rhaquel HB UserRhaquel HB UserRhaquel HB UserRhaquel HB User
Re: Blood tests show everything is low.

If you take the blood serum of a healthy person, it automatically transports thyroid hormone into cells. The serum of some one with fibro, depression, diabetes, reduced calorie diet, etc, does not. There is some kind of cellular resistance.

My doc just had me start taking a whey protein powdered drink, 25 gr. with each meal. I can't add fruit cause I'm trying to recover adrenals. Some blood test she does tells her the ratio of carbs to protein over three months.

Did you have vit. D tested? Magnesium and vit. D are often difficient in FM. Sme people advocate for megadosis. Need to know signs of too much magnesium if you're not testing. Think it's also good for depression? This is my second time in 2-3 years needing mega vitamin D. My memory is bad, can't recall al the details, sorry. mark London has site article about fibro and magnesium.

Last edited by hb-mod; 06-02-2012 at 12:58 PM. Reason: Please don't post unapproved websites, per Posting Policy. Thanks.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What blood tests did you have to rule out other disorders? confused725 Fibromyalgia 4 02-03-2010 12:48 PM
What kind of doctor and tests do you need for this? lucylucy Fibromyalgia 3 07-31-2009 04:39 AM
Fibro and low blood pressure Mstic1 Fibromyalgia 2 09-30-2008 03:47 PM
Great News!! APA Assay - Blood Test For Fibromyalgia! Lost Robin Fibromyalgia 15 04-01-2008 04:38 PM
Blood work mama40 Fibromyalgia 3 01-08-2008 09:49 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Ambien
Cymbalta
Effexor
Elavil
Flexeril
  Neurontin
Percocet
Tylenol
Ultram
Vicodin




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



bluelakelady (372), WoodsWalker (132), thefarm (111), Glojer (103), tooolgrl (94), biogirl71 (88), janewhite1 (85), kirstee (60), monalisa24 (55), tmrots (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!