It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Gallbladder Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-21-2008, 03:59 PM   #1
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 202
enigmatics HB User
High Bilirubin - have I had a gallbladder problem this whole time?

I'll try to make this as concise as I can. When I was a kid I used to get stabbing pains in my abdomen region that were so horrendous I couldn't even straighten out to walk. It was also over-looked by my family as simply just some "constipation" so nothing was ever done about it. None of the school nurses ever even made a peep about it during all the times I spent in their office. As I got into my teens, the incidences kind of stopped.

In recent times I've seen a lot of doctors for the overall "unwell" feeling I've had...... aches, low grade fevers, light-headedness, fatigue, digestive problems, etc. One consistent thing has turned up in all my labs - high bilirubin. The only doctor who even mentioned anything said that it was just some benign condition known as Gilbert's Syndrome. Other than that, my last doctor ran some tests and has determined that I probably have a condition known as "sticky blood" or Hughe's Syndrome where the blood tends to clump.

This month I had a major issue. I had these massive stabbing pains in my back that weren't muscle or bone related, discomfort in my abdomen region, and I was urinating like 7 to 8 times a day. A new doctor ended up running a blood panel then prescribing me 500mg of Cipro to be taken over ten days. The pains went away.....but I've still got this low grade fever, at times there's a dull feeling in my back, and my stomach still feels bloated. They called recently to let me know that nothing turned up, except the bilirubin (which was high) and they want to run some more tests.

Could this be a gallbladder or gallstone problem that has simply managed to go unattended this whole time? I notice that after I'm done eating is when the symptoms really kick in, especially if I eat a big meal.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-22-2008, 05:58 AM   #2
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 15,010
Titchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB User
Re: High Bilirubin - have I had a gallbladder problem this whole time?

It very well could be. When I had the bad gb attack that finally sent me to the doctor, my billirubin was high. An ultrasound showed stones and we had it out. A month later, the billirubin was back to normal.

 
Old 10-22-2008, 09:40 AM   #3
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 202
enigmatics HB User
Re: High Bilirubin - have I had a gallbladder problem this whole time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Titchou View Post
It very well could be. When I had the bad gb attack that finally sent me to the doctor, my billirubin was high. An ultrasound showed stones and we had it out. A month later, the billirubin was back to normal.
What was it like before you had it out? Were you experiencing symptoms? If so, for how long?

 
Old 10-22-2008, 01:32 PM   #4
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 108
AlanPi HB User
Re: High Bilirubin - have I had a gallbladder problem this whole time?

You sound a lot like me. I had high bilirubin ranging from 1.5~2.0, and my Gastro Dr told me it's the Gilbert's syndrome. I have had stabing abdominal pain from time to time when I was a kid, and constantly have reds in the eyes.

I have had a lot of the stress symptoms you described recently, and had a HIDA test result of only 7%. I just had my gallbladder taken out 10/9.

They didn't find any stones prior to the surgery, but the Pathology report said I had stones, not sure if they actually found any. The pathology did say the gallbladder is bad, so there is not reason leaving it in.

Now I have problems with waking up in the middle of the night and thirsty, and sometimes my hands feel numb and tingling for no reason at night and in the morning...

 
Old 10-22-2008, 01:36 PM   #5
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 108
AlanPi HB User
Re: High Bilirubin - have I had a gallbladder problem this whole time?

I also had frequent urination, either after lunch or in the middle of the night.

You said you had pain in the back, is it behind the stomach area? If so it is best to have your pancreas checked out, perhaps via ultrasound and CT scan.

 
Old 10-22-2008, 01:49 PM   #6
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 15,010
Titchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB User
Re: High Bilirubin - have I had a gallbladder problem this whole time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by enigmatics View Post
What was it like before you had it out? Were you experiencing symptoms? If so, for how long?

I had stabbing pains off and on for a while before I had the attack from hell that sent me to the doctor. I was in pain for about 5 days straight (thanks to a cheeseburger) and couldn't even jog - and nothing keeps me from jogging. Saw doc in October or so, had ultrasound, went back late November. Told I had stones, find a surgeon. Well, with the holidays approaching, I didn't go see the surgeon till January and had it out 2/14 (Happy Valentine's Day!). Was getting pretty bad by the time I had it out...even watching my diet. I was pretty nauseated most of the time by then.

 
Old 10-23-2008, 11:42 AM   #7
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 202
enigmatics HB User
Re: High Bilirubin - have I had a gallbladder problem this whole time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlanPi View Post
I also had frequent urination, either after lunch or in the middle of the night.

You said you had pain in the back, is it behind the stomach area? If so it is best to have your pancreas checked out, perhaps via ultrasound and CT scan.
Wow. Everything you have said I can relate to 100%. I have been suffering from that same numbness and tingling for over 3 years now, especially at night and when sleeping. Periodically I go thru those freqent urinating episodes. As far as that lower back pain, yes - I have had many mornings where I wake up and its excruciating. Right now there is just a dullness in the area of my middle-upper back and I too have the eye symptoms. BTW, what's a HIDA?

Last edited by enigmatics; 10-23-2008 at 11:47 AM.

 
Old 10-23-2008, 12:55 PM   #8
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 15,010
Titchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB User
Re: High Bilirubin - have I had a gallbladder problem this whole time?

HIDA scan is a test for ejection rate of the gallbladder.

 
Old 10-24-2008, 09:50 AM   #9
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 108
AlanPi HB User
Re: High Bilirubin - have I had a gallbladder problem this whole time?

enigmatics,

I had low back pain for a while, then it went away. It's by the spine in the mid section of the lower back, doesn't hurt me a lot but it's annoying. Doesn't seem to be a muscle pain more like a nerve pain. It went away after I started to get some good rests and taking multivitamins.

I am looking into the direction of autonomic neuropathy, but my symptoms are not severe enough that my MD isn't referring me to a endocrine specialist. I suspect I have either Vitamin A D E K deficiency due to the bad digestion or vitamin B deficiency cause by 'possible' pre-diabetics. All I am doing right now is try to eat right and exercise, and take vitamins see if it improves.

 
Old 03-15-2009, 02:04 PM   #10
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 25
javasmom HB User
Re: High Bilirubin - have I had a gallbladder problem this whole time?

TITCHOU - sounds like what I'm experiencing all the classic gallbladder issues for about 3 weeks but since Friday I've been nauseous everday very dizzy and been having spiky fevers from 100.4 - 101.8 . I have a hida scan booked next week but not sure I can make it until then. I can barely get out of bed at this point. Did you have the fevers?

 
Old 03-15-2009, 02:45 PM   #11
Facilitator
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 15,010
Titchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB User
Re: High Bilirubin - have I had a gallbladder problem this whole time?

No, never ran a fever. Have you had an ultrasound to ccheck for stones?

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Bilirubin in urine...previous elevated liver enzymes. Lynae76 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 3 08-17-2009 08:55 AM
Bilirubin in urine? Lynae76 Urology 0 08-13-2009 12:33 AM
what could cause your bilirubin to be high 25 angie2000 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 3 11-11-2008 09:15 PM
High Total Bilirubin and Gallbladder Infection AlanPi Gallbladder 5 07-17-2008 04:00 PM
High liver numbers -- What do they mean? LovesTeaching Liver & Pancreas Disorders 11 10-28-2006 06:12 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Titchou (168), Collector167 (19), miniguy (12), cabin921 (10), roxybell (9), janewhite1 (8), ladybud (5), rainbowsrock (5), vachilly (5), rufous57 (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1177), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (753), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!