It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-13-2007, 07:59 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: sc
Posts: 1
Mandyboo30 HB User
Smile Parathyroid, Anion Gap, etc

I'm a 30 year old female.

I went to the doctor because I was having upper back pain in my spine. (its been hurting for almost a year and increasing in pain) and extreme fatigue. He sent me for an MRI of my back and they didnt find any reason for my spine problems, but they said I had a growth or nodules on my Parathyroid. They sent me for a CTscan and my ENT said I have 2 Parathyroid tumors. I went to a surgeon and he wanted to do blood work. He wasnt able to view my CTscan because the ENT office didn't send it over in time for my appointment. He said if I had tumors my Calcium levels would be high. He was doubtful I had tumors, but he hadnt seen my scan??

My labs were all fine except for my Anion Gap. It is low... normals for the lab are [7-16] and mine was a 5.

I'm still waiting for my Thyroid labs and Vit D lab to come in.

Has anyone ever had a LOW Anion Gap and if so, what was the cause?

My Sodium level was ok- 139... normal [137-145]
Calcium was 8.9 - normal [8.9-10.3]
Chloride 105
Carbon Dioxide 29
Glucose 92
Urea Nit., blood 19
Creatinine .9

Any advise?


Thanks,

Mandy

 
Old 02-22-2008, 07:12 AM   #2
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Connellsville, PA USA
Posts: 2
Vulpine HB User
Post Re: Parathyroid, Anion Gap, etc

I am asking the same thing. Mine is 3 and I don't know what that means to my over all chemistry. Please let us know what a low anion gap could be.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-18-2008, 07:35 PM   #3
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 489
mmee HB User
Re: Parathyroid, Anion Gap, etc

hi mandyboo,
How did you make out with your parathyroid?
Did you ever have your ionized calcium and pth checked too?
Hope you are feeling better.
Did the pain in your back ever go away too?

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
High Protein Levels, Low Anion Gap, High Immunoglobulin bestoldies04 Myositis 5 05-10-2011 08:22 AM
parathyroid questions jenn3 Osteoporosis 104 06-14-2008 09:03 AM
Parathyroid problems - need advice reiki gal Thyroid Disorders 3 03-12-2008 06:21 AM
Any info about Anion Gap? Vulpine High Cholesterol 0 02-22-2008 07:21 AM
High Parathyroid Hormone byHizgrc Thyroid Disorders 6 04-07-2007 08:43 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!