It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-24-2007, 07:05 AM   #1
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 445
efang HB Userefang HB User
Taking VitaminB12 1000 mcg/daily,is it too much and will cause problem?

I have high cholesterol and am using lipitor now, I did a blood test two weeks ago. The result shows that several items are out of range, the one is vitamin B12. ( only 386, the reference range is 200-1100pg/ml) , My primary doctor wants me to take Vitamin B12 two tablets/daily( 500 mcg/tablet) , but I checked the instruction of Vitamin B12, 500 mcg’s serving size is one tablets/daily only. I am worry about that two tablets ( 1000 mcg/daily) are too much and will cause problem. I don’t want to call my primary doctor to ask this question , because he is too busy to answer that kind of phone question.

Thanks!

 
Old 04-24-2007, 07:53 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,278
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Taking VitaminB12 1000 mcg/daily,is it too much and will cause problem?

Short answer -- Yes, it's safe.

Long answer -- "Serving size" is just a way to define exactly what's in each tablet/capsule. It has nothing at all to do with dietary requirements.

"Recommended Daily Allowance (RDA)" is merely a suggestion for the amount a human being needs to have of a nutrient on a daily basis. It's considered the minimum amount that should be ingested. Many people actually need far more of certain nutrients than the RDA specifies.

"Upper Tolerable Limit (UTL)" is the amount of a nutrient that shouldn't be exceeded or else overdosage can occur. The UTL for B12 hasn't been officially established; but people with malabsorption trouble (apparently like you?) have safely been prescribed doses as high as 2000 mcgs/day.

You're ok.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-24-2007, 09:07 AM   #3
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 445
efang HB Userefang HB User
Re: Taking VitaminB12 1000 mcg/daily,is it too much and will cause problem?

thanks! I will try it.

 
Old 08-19-2008, 04:25 AM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: australia
Posts: 10
judych HB User
Re: Taking VitaminB12 1000 mcg/daily,is it too much and will cause problem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midwest1 View Post
Short answer -- Yes, it's safe.

Long answer -- "Serving size" is just a way to define exactly what's in each tablet/capsule. It has nothing at all to do with dietary requirements.

"Recommended Daily Allowance (RDA)" is merely a suggestion for the amount a human being needs to have of a nutrient on a daily basis. It's considered the minimum amount that should be ingested. Many people actually need far more of certain nutrients than the RDA specifies.

"Upper Tolerable Limit (UTL)" is the amount of a nutrient that shouldn't be exceeded or else overdosage can occur. The UTL for B12 hasn't been officially established; but people with malabsorption trouble (apparently like you?) have safely been prescribed doses as high as 2000 mcgs/day.

You're ok.
Im using B12 injections...mainly for tiredness and sluggishness. My blood count is o.k...
I also have muscular pain in my thighs.
Im actually having hydroxocobalamin as chloride. Im having it about once every two weeks now.
becuase Im doing it at home and not under medical supervision Im not sure about toxidity. has anyone else used B12 therapy via injection >? the does....1 ml

 
Old 08-19-2008, 08:59 AM   #5
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 393
moommin HB User
Re: Taking VitaminB12 1000 mcg/daily,is it too much and will cause problem?

hi i live in the uk,my b12 is 227,my doctor said that is normal,i post on the anemia,becouse of low ferretin,fibroids, is 227,low and should doc treat me,i have bought b12 tabs,but stopped taking them until i go back to the doctors,thursday,what should i say to him,i have not felt well for a long time shirley

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Does anyone know if taking testosterone affect sperm counts? cperryfranz Trying to Conceive (TTC) 5 07-21-2009 10:36 AM
Im taking Arginine, should i be concerned?? CaBoy19 Herpes 11 02-07-2008 07:37 AM
Anyone taking Cellcept and have skin lesions irishsue Multiple Sclerosis 4 09-20-2007 09:51 AM
If I am secondary hypo, HCG will work? Bonds Men's Health 12 04-27-2007 12:30 PM
cloudy urine from taking calcium? notcornell Osteoporosis 11 06-13-2006 08:34 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



ladybud (79), sjb (77), SnowBunny2020 (76), Titchou (68), JJ (53), janewhite1 (51), lenvegas (27), midwest1 (25), quincy (20), solofelix (19)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:14 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!