It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-27-2007, 07:16 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3
mick811 HB User
Tremor, palpitations and sore throat. Any ideas?

Hi I am a 26 year old male. I live in the suburbs of Melbourne, Australia.
I will keep this as short as I can.
I am not over weight and my blood pressure is 125/80.
About 1 year ago I began having health problems.
I have a fine muscle tremor (mostly in hands+arms and legs), severe heart palpitations, weakened immune system(I get fevers), mildly sore throat and chills(low body temp).
I am unable to work currently.
In the last 12 months I have had at least 20 blood tests, CT scans, had my tonsils out and been to 4 GP's, 2 specialists (very good ones) and have been on 20-30 drugs and supplements.
Currently I only take a multi vit tablet daily.

All my blood tests are ok except
-- Slightly low for Vit B12. I had a B12 injection and levels are normal now.
-- Slightly elevated liver enzymes(GGT and ALT are slightly high).
-- I tested positive to smooth muscle antibody which is an indication of autoimmune hep or thyroid problems i think.
-- I was negative for ANA
-- I tested positive for anti-thyroglobulin antibodies. 11 when reference range is <6
-- I tested positive for Mitotic Spindle Apparatus which is of unknown significance

Conditions/diseases tests and notes.
-- My thyroid is fine TSH+t3+t4 are ok. Well within normal ranges. I have thyroid tests regularly.
-- PTH is ok and serum calcium is normal.
-- I have had an ECG and my heart is normal.
-- My adrenal glands are ok(no Pheochromocytoma or hormone imbalance).
-- No wilson's disease. My serum copper + ceruloplasmin levels are fine. plus no Kayser-Fleischer rings
-- Its possible i have autoimmune hep. Although it is a very borderline case as no liver damage has happened yet and the symptoms are not typical. Prednisolone did nothing then made me feel sick.
-- I have not been able to tolerate any drugs (taken for symptoms) in the past year. including inderal, prednisolone, mysoline and betaloc to name a few. They all make me feel very sick. This may suggest liver problems or cfs
-- My tremor is not like a Parkinson's disease tremor. More like a quivering fine tremor. I donít believe I have essential tremor as all my symptoms get worse together.
-- i have no muscle weakness so Friedreich's ataxia or ALS is very unlikely as is MS as i have no eye problems + other MS symptoms.
-- It is possible I have mercury amalgam illness as i had 8 amalgam fillings and my symptoms are akin to low-level heavy metal poisoning. I had them removed with correct protocol (ie rubber dam + dmsa chelation) 2 months ago. I have sent away for hair analysis for heavy metal poisoning as serum + urine tests are useless for chronic exposure. I think this is unlikely however.
-- I donít have Coeliac Disease or HIV

My specialist thinks I have some autoimmune problem that is in its beginning stages. However tremor is very unusual for autoimmune problems. So he does not really know

Any thoughts or ideas?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
GERD - Palpitations, other issues etc Looseball Acid Reflux / GERD 7 12-29-2010 11:33 PM
Sore throat with weird taste/smell hmmwhatisthis Ear, Nose & Throat 0 07-15-2009 12:28 PM
sore throat for seven days SentenceDoing General Health 2 05-29-2008 08:19 AM
Recurring sore throat teresamariec Ear, Nose & Throat 0 01-20-2008 11:12 PM
Daughter with constant sore throat and swollen glands..need help!! kitty1625 Ear, Nose & Throat 1 09-14-2007 08:04 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!