It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-17-2007, 08:07 PM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Eastpointe, MI USA
Posts: 2
cdrw74a HB User
Recommened Blood Test

I am trying to find out which blood tests a doctor should order on a routine basis. (1-2y years) based on the following

36 year old male
Overweight
non-smoker
social drinker
hypertension
depression

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-18-2007, 03:08 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Bean Station, TN, usa
Posts: 2,190
mudhound HB User
Re: Recommened Blood Test

I put my trust in my fam dr. I hope he knows what he's doing.

Welcome to the baords.
__________________
God Bless

Mudhound

 
Old 08-18-2007, 06:45 AM   #3
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Eastpointe, MI USA
Posts: 2
cdrw74a HB User
Re: Recommened Blood Test

Did I mention that I am also looking for a new doctor. My insurance will be changing on the first of the year. I should know next month all of the details and should be able to find doctors that are on both plans.

 
Old 08-19-2007, 03:59 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 698
Nyxie63 HB UserNyxie63 HB User
Re: Recommened Blood Test

Since you have hypertension and depression, it probably wouldn't hurt to have your hormones and thyroid levels tested, in addition to the CBC and other standard tests the dr will probably run. For the thyroid panel, ask to have your Free T3 and Free T4 run, as well as TSH. Quite often, your TSH can be well within normal range, but your other two levels could be out of whack. Most drs won't test the Free Ts so you do have to ask for it.

Good luck with your dr search and please keep us posted.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Test results confusion! BeenThroughIt Herpes 15 05-14-2010 06:28 PM
Fasting glucose test GEORGEP Diabetes 3 05-13-2010 09:38 AM
Just had stress test and picked up radioligist report BaerWoods Heart Disorders 1 05-13-2010 08:09 AM
A question about ANA and RF blood tests.. Dee74 Lupus 11 05-12-2006 01:47 PM
Just got the MAC DADDY of blood tests.... hypodude Thyroid Disorders 2 11-11-2004 07:42 AM
what are these blood tests?? rc998 High Cholesterol 1 05-29-2004 06:03 PM
blood or skin allergy testing?? artbuggy3 Allergies 18 05-18-2004 09:30 AM
Question about Donating Blood !! Ashton'sMommy HIV Prevention 4 12-19-2003 04:29 PM
A form of Low Blood Pressure I'm on disability for dchc OI High & Low Blood Pressure 0 02-21-2003 12:52 AM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:09 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!