It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-08-2007, 06:13 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 1
racegirl2019 HB User
Elevated ALT results

I had blood work done this week. I requested it because my husband's cholesterol and other levels are high, and it had been about 4 years since I had blood work done. My ALT level is 63, and normal is between 5-49. I have not talked to my GP since I got the results. I had some stomach issues about 3-4 years ago and an MRI showed a spot on my liver that my gastroenterologist said not to worry about. I have not been feeling well lately, food seems to make me ill and I have had some pain and achiness in my right side where my liver is. I had tests done on my gallbladder 3 years ago and it showed sludge, but no stones. My BUN was also high, with a level of 23. My hematocrit was 46.2. Cholesterol is 157, with my triglercyrides at 42, HDL is 52 and LDL is 97. vLDL is 8.4 and my LDL/HDL ratio is 1.9. My EOS% is also high at 5.2, but I have eczema which could explain that.

I go to see my GYN doctor on Tuesday and I am going to take these test results to him to see what he has to say. I trust him. I had a hysterectomy in December 2005 but still have my ovaries. I also had bladder surgery done at the same time (bladder sling and my trigone burned for trigonitis). I have had several bladder/kidney infections since surgery and thought I had another one last week but my urologist said I don't.

What should I do now?

 
Old 09-09-2007, 01:52 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: US
Posts: 863
butrfligirl28 HB Userbutrfligirl28 HB User
Re: Elevated ALT results

I would see or call the doctor who did the blood tests. Tell them about your other symptoms. See what they say, then cross check with what your OB says. This could be troubling so have one of the doctors on top of this immediately. Good Luck!

From one Bama girl to another!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Elevated Platelets and need a bone marrow biopsy!! Any help??? ShaB71 Blood and Blood Vessel 8 06-23-2008 03:16 PM
New at this-elevated LFTs,IBS,GERD & Lung Mass mswombat Liver & Pancreas Disorders 1 02-02-2007 11:13 AM
Zocor and elevated liver enzymes dixieagle High Cholesterol 7 01-20-2007 03:47 PM
mildly elevated ALT pvd Liver & Pancreas Disorders 5 09-17-2006 04:42 AM
Oh rats! Elevated liver enzymes 6Blues Lyme Disease 9 01-28-2006 09:30 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



ladybud (79), sjb (77), SnowBunny2020 (76), Titchou (68), JJ (53), janewhite1 (51), lenvegas (27), midwest1 (25), quincy (20), solofelix (19)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1167), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (899), Titchou (836), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!