It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-06-2007, 03:19 PM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: St. Paul, MN USA
Posts: 22
randomperson123 HB User
Is 175 U/L a normal result for an LDH test?

Got it on Monday and haven't heard anything (which I would assume is good since they'd contact if it were bad). However, I've seen a couple conflicting resports about what results are normal. Is this normal? Thanks.

 
Old 10-07-2007, 10:37 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,329
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Is 175 U/L a normal result for an LDH test?

According to Lab Tests Online, there is no standard reference range for an LDH test. Reference values are dependent on many factors, including patient age, gender, sample population, and test method, so numeric test results have different meanings in different labs. They recommend discussing the results with your doctor.

I never assume that all is well just because I haven't heard from the MD or his nurse. Reports can get lost or misfiled, or never even be sent to the MD in the first place. I would call if you don't hear from them before much longer.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Ferritin of 3 but normal RBC? teresamichele Anemia 12 07-18-2010 02:36 PM
Thyroid Antibodies/Normal TSH,T3,T4 herekittykitty Thyroid Disorders 30 03-18-2010 08:50 AM
First CIN I, then normal pap, now ASCUS pap blueskies7 Human Papillomavirus (HPV) 7 10-17-2009 09:54 PM
EEG "Normal" For 4-Year Old Son cdknmjk Epilepsy 4 05-19-2009 11:30 AM
C-Peptide low normal? LilliTN Diabetes 8 04-23-2008 05:41 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!