It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-18-2007, 07:47 PM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: US
Posts: 24
goloka HB User
Exclamation Does my blood work indicate HIV infection or anything ? STD ?

Below, I have 3 months of report, ever since my exposure via hand job at the massage parlor.. The exposure was on Aug 9th, 2007.

_____________
Aug 13, 2007
_____________
WBC:6.2 RDW: 31
RBC 4.722; PLATELETS: 31100
Hemoglobin: 15.0 NEUTROPHILS: 45
Hemmatocrite:43 LYMPHS: 46
MCV:92 MONOCYTES: 7
MCH:31.8 EOS: 1 ; BOS: 1
NEUTROPHILS (ABSOLUTE) - 2.8
LYMPHS ( ABSOLUTE ) - 2.9
MONOCYTES (ABSOLUTE) - 0.4
EOS & BAOS (ABSOLUTE) - 0.1

- Went to a Immunologist and told him my problem, on 09/14/07 he orders following:

----------
09/14/07
----------
lymphocytes subset panel - WBC - 6400
Lymphocytes - 49 ( High )
ABsolute Lymphocytes: 3100
CD3 % = 74.6 CD 3 Absolute - 2313
CD 4 % = 49.8 CD 4 Absolute - 1544
CD 8 % = 26.5 CD 8 Absolute - 822
CD 19 % = 16.7 CD 19 Absolute - 518
CD 56 % = 8.2 Cd 4 / CD 8 Ratio = 1.9

Sedimentation Rate = 7

Chempanel Basic+CBC W/ DIFF / PLT
WBC: 6.4 PLATELET COUNT: 327
RBC: 4.77 MPV: 7.6
HEMOGLOBIN 14.7 SEGMENTED NEUTROPHILS - 43
HEMATOCRITE 43.1 LYMPHOCYTES 49 ( high)
MCV: 91 MONOCYTES - 7
MCH: 30.9
MCHC: 34.1
RDW: 12.8

CHEMPANEL BASIC
Glucose - 99 ( (On the border )))
UREA Nitrogen ((BUN ) = 13
CCREATININE - 0.9
GFR ESTIMATED -> 60

Bun / CREAT RATIO : 14.4
URIC ACID: 6.0 OSMOLALITY : 284
SODIUM : 139 PROTIEN TOTAL: 7.4
POTASSIUM 4.5 ALbumin: 4.7
CHLORIDE: 102 GLOBULIN: 2.7
Co2: 25 CHOLESTEROL: 146
ANION GAP : 12 TRIGLYCERIDE: 235 High
CALCium: 9.9

PHOSPHORUS - 3.1 BILIRUBIN, TOTAL: .4
ALKALINE PHOSPHATE: 121
GGT: 26
ALT: 51
AST: 46
LACTIC DEHYDROGENASE: 1510

TSH W/ REFLEX TO FREE T4 = 1.16

IMMUNOGLOBULINs QUANTITATIVE

IgG = 1051
IgA = 26
IgM = 83

PSA = 0.4

** Test performed on 10/09/07 ** Blood Change

WBC: 8.0 ( In 25 days it went from 6.4 to 8.0 )
RBC : 4.89
HGB : 15.1
HCT: 44.1
MCV: 90.3
MCH: 30.9
MCHC: 34.2
MPV: 6.6 VERY VERY LOW ( Why Is that ??? )
PLATElETS: 344
GRANULOCYTES % 49.70
LYMPHOCYTES % 44.70
MONOCYTES % 5.60

CHEMISTRY
----------
SODIUM : 140
POTASSIUM 4.7
CHLORIDE; 100
CO2 = 29
ANION GAP - 11.0
GLUCOSE: 94
BUN : 10
CREATININE: 1.0
BUN CREA RATIO: 10
CALCUIUM: 10.0
TOTAL PROTEIN : 8.3 ( HIGH , WHY IS THAT)
ALBUMIN: 4.9
GLOBULIN 3.4
SGOT (AST) - 31
ALK Phosphate - 150.0 ( HIGH, WHY IS THAT )
SGPT (ALT ) - 56 ( Border Line )
Total Bilirubin - 0.39
A/G Ratio : 1.4

LIPID STUIDES
--------------
CHOLESTEROL : 139 L ( Why is it Low )
TRIGLYCERIDES : 315 H ( VERY HIGH)
D_LDL = 62
D-HDL = 47
CORONARY RISK 3.0L

TSH = 1.34

Q: Why are my labs abnormal in just 25 days ?

Q: Does this indicate any infection ?

Thank you
Goloka

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-19-2007, 07:12 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,133
feelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB User
Re: Does my blood work indicate HIV infection or anything ? STD ?

just what did your doc have to say about these labs??you really do need someone(your doc) to sit down and go over your labs with you,that is his or her actual job.since you don't have the comparative normal ranges listed,it is kind of hard to know how things really are,you know what i mean?i am pretty familiar with kidney and liver labs since i and my son have to have these tested often due to kidney and liver(you do have a couple out of range liver labs there and a kidney(creatinine) that appears to be going up) disease,but the others,i only know some things about.you DO have ceratin labs that are either out of range or are going up,this is what you need explained by your doc and the real reason for this to be occuring.it would appear that you are indeed trying to fight something off given the looks of certain labs,but that could be soooo many different possibilities that would require more specific types of testing to find the specific cause or causes.you just really do need to speak with your doc about these.good luck and please let me know just what you find out,K? FB

 
Old 10-20-2007, 12:29 PM   #3
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 323
Lutheran122 HB User
Re: Does my blood work indicate HIV infection or anything ? STD ?

There is no way to determine hiv status without taking a test specifically for HIV. By now enough time has gone by where you can get a 99.9 percent correct diagnosis. A 9 week negative result will almost always be definitive. So go take the test.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Abnormal Blood results ryan112390 Digestive Disorders 1 04-14-2011 03:48 PM
Blood test results ryan112390 Open to All Other Health Topics 0 01-09-2010 01:35 PM
Abnormal Blood Results/Feelings Post Colonoscopy ryan112390 Bowel Disorders 0 01-09-2010 01:33 PM
Can you still have RA even if your blood work is normal? mazvazmazvaz Arthritis 15 09-30-2009 11:45 AM
does cancer show in blood work shumee74 Cancer 2 03-01-2009 12:23 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



ladybud (79), sjb (77), SnowBunny2020 (76), Titchou (68), JJ (53), janewhite1 (51), lenvegas (27), midwest1 (25), quincy (20), solofelix (19)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!