It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-31-2007, 01:04 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 68
Seabreezes22 HB User
B12 level at 168 and doctor prescribes 1000mcg OTC supplement?

Long story short - I recently had a c-section 4.5 weeks ago and upon release they told me I was anemic from the surgery and to supplement with iron tablets. A few days later, my BP sky rockets to 173/115 and I end up in the ER, and a follow-up to my regular dr. He says my thyroid feels enlarged and orders TSH and u/s. The results show an enlarged thyroid and T4 levels are borderline for hypoT, and u/s shows 5 small nodules.

Somehow in the midst of this, my dr. also ordered a B12 blood test, which came back VERY low at 168. He did not seemed too concerned, and ordered my 1,000mcg of OTC B12. This just does not seem like a reasonable approach to such low levels and I need to get him to take a more proactive approach.

To top it off, I have been dealing with gastric problems ever since I had my gallbladder removed in 2005. My doc and I discussed this a few times and he wanted to test for Sphincter of Oddi Dysfunction, but we never did because I got pregnant (and had two back to back full-term pregnancies and deliveries). This is why I am concerned, though. From what I've briefly read, B12 deficiency is often linked to gastric problems, and more specifically the inability to absorb B12.

If this is the case for me, then I have probably be deficient since 2005 with NO treatment. I don't know what todo, what to ask, who to ask, or where to go. I don't even know where to post this.

Any insight?

Last edited by Seabreezes22; 10-31-2007 at 03:41 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Just diagnosed with Vit D level of 8.... jaimmersd Nutritional Disorders 13 06-19-2009 01:38 AM
Iron level of 71 is low??? ebon_aurora Anemia 12 06-17-2008 12:57 AM
Iron level at 4 but not anemic? I don't get it. violette1 Anemia 24 06-13-2008 05:44 AM
Abnormally low HDL level Interesting Ian High Cholesterol 17 09-30-2007 07:49 PM
Tsh Level 4.37 Lab Said High-dr. Said No ssmith1018 Thyroid Disorders 6 08-17-2007 09:55 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



ladybud (79), sjb (77), SnowBunny2020 (76), Titchou (70), JJ (53), janewhite1 (51), lenvegas (28), midwest1 (25), quincy (20), solofelix (19)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1007), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (851), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!