It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-12-2007, 08:08 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Burleson, TX, US
Posts: 1
chantay88 HB User
Question Should I pursue further testing...

Recently I have been feeling very tired, achy (joints and muscles), looked a little jaundice, and decided to see my regular physician. He did several blood test for things such as Lupus, Arthritis, and he checked my thyroid. All of these test came back within normal ranges, so he determined after physical examination that it was possibly fibromyalgia. The "general health" blood test he told me came back with everything looking normal. I left the office under the impression that it was fibromyalgia and would see a rheumatologist. I asked for a copy of all the blood test he did and I found the following abnormalities that he did not point out to me:
Attribute Actual Value "Normal" value
-----------------------------------------------------
WBC 3.6ul 4.1-10.9
ABS NEUTROPHILLS 1.8ul 2.0-7.8
TOTAL BILIRUBIN 3.6mg/dl 0.2-1.2

THE FOLLOWING WERE WITHIN "NORMAL" RANGE BUT ON THE LOW SIDE:
Attribute Actual Value "Normal" value
-----------------------------------------------------
RBC 4.25ul 4.20-6.3
PLATELETS 148ul 140-440
CREATININE 0.5mg.dl 0.5-1.5

Should I just forget about seeing these results since my doctor didn't find them serious enough to talk with me about them?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-12-2007, 02:53 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 9,383
Blog Entries: 32
janewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB User
Re: Should I pursue further testing...

Here's what I know: Bilirubin is a normal waste product that the liver is supposed to remove. Having too much of it could make you look jaundiced. Why could this happen? Probably lots of reasons, some bad, some minor.

If your red blood cells are kinda low, that would probably make you tired. Could be you need more iron.

I suspect that almost everybody, if given a full set of blood tests, would have a few questionable values. Still, you might want to mention this stuff when you go to the rheumatologist.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Should I consider being checked for TMJ? MountainReader TMJ Disorder -TemporoMandibular Joint 31 12-07-2009 08:40 PM
Should I pursue my tests any further? LMF64 Thyroid Disorders 9 10-01-2008 07:38 PM
Should I be directly honest when I ask a guy this question, he is possibly shy.. Krystal1234 Relationship Health 33 06-17-2008 08:46 AM
should woman pursue men? sammypoo01 Relationship Health 79 04-03-2008 08:21 PM
Should I pursue? luvthenet Heart Disorders 9 02-23-2006 05:51 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added











All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:41 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!