It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-15-2007, 05:15 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Midwest
Posts: 3
amyg33 HB User
Unhappy Very low Triglycerides and very high c-reactive protein? Help!

I just recently had a life screening test completed with blood work. My total cholesterol was 170 -Great! My HDL was 75 - Great! However, because my triglycerides were below 45 they could not get a LDL Cholesterol reading. What could this mean? How does one improve TRG levels?

Also, my c-reactive protein level was 7.48. This number should be below 1. I have read that this number represents the level of protein in ones blood. Also, it is an indicator of inflammation in the system. I do suffer terribly from fibromyalgia! I am often sore all over - especially trigger areas! Could this high CRP level be because of my fibromyalgia? What kind of doctor does one go to for CRP issues? My family doctor is not real supportive of Fibromyalgia! It seems that whenever I go to talk to him about these overall aches and pains, he tries to encourage me to UP my antidepressant! I do not wish to take pain meds to cover up issues!!! I would like to naturally correct this imbalance in my system.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Amy

 
Old 11-15-2007, 10:10 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 9,381
Blog Entries: 32
janewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB Userjanewhite1 HB User
Re: Very low Triglycerides and very high c-reactive protein? Help!

Low LDL is good. Not sure how low is too low

High CRP and diagnosed with Fibro? Tell me, when you were diagnosed, did you have a full blood workup, checking for lupus, various forms of arthritis, lyme, and a few other things I forget? Fibro is not inflammatory, but there are similar feeling conditions that are. In any case, these were probably the easy-to-perform quick screening blood tests. You probably want to some more detailed bloodwork to figure out why that CRP is so high.

Good luck!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-15-2007, 10:24 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Midwest
Posts: 3
amyg33 HB User
Re: Very low Triglycerides and very high c-reactive protein? Help!

Thanks for the response.
I just returned from a doctor's appointment. She just put me on lyrica - 75 mg twice a day and lunesta 3 mg at night - since I DO NOT sleep!! I have always be very skeptical about taking medications. I do take 20 mg daily of prozac. However, muscke relaxers, pain meds, etc. I prefer not to take. I don't know about this lyrica!! At this point, my body is sore and achy and it is affecting my daily functions. I'll give it a try. I also have several different ultrasounds performed for various heart related issues included in the life screening. I do not have any family members with heart problems and I've never had an issue. Those results will be sent within 3 weeks. My doctor also did blood work today for liver, thyroid, red and white blood count. She really feels that the elevated CRP is related to my fibro since I've been feeling yuck lately. Three weeks on lyrica and lunesta and another appointment with her to check CRP again. Any other suggestions?

Thanks again,
Amy

 
Old 01-13-2008, 06:19 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 12
chrislenblue HB User
Re: Very low Triglycerides and very high c-reactive protein? Help!

You need to see a Rheumatolgoist. Even if it is fibro, a rheumy can help figure out what else might be wrong.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
do i need medication for high triglycerides monica38 High Cholesterol 8 10-01-2008 03:08 PM
Triglycerides and gallbladder cehawk Gallbladder 0 05-23-2006 10:17 AM
High Triglycerides BethyGirlie High Cholesterol 11 05-15-2006 08:57 PM
I am worrying about my Triglycerides level. efang High Cholesterol 16 08-18-2005 11:09 AM
Quick ? on Triglycerides sts1505 High Cholesterol 10 11-10-2004 06:50 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



ladybud (79), sjb (77), SnowBunny2020 (76), Titchou (68), JJ (53), janewhite1 (51), lenvegas (27), midwest1 (25), quincy (20), solofelix (19)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!